yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] application “relates to that thing as such”. This has led to a line of cases in the UK over the last ten
years or so 63 which has sought to establish and clarify a test for determining the contribution that the
invention makes to the technical field of knowledge (potentially patentable) beyond the computer
program “as such” (not patentable).
If the invention is potentially patentable on this basis, s.7(3) PA provides that:
“In this Act “inventor” in relation to an invention means the actual deviser of the invention and
“joint inventor” shall be construed accordingly”
and s.7(2)(a) provides that a patent for invention may be granted “primarily to the inventor or joint
inventors”. US law is more specific in defining (at 35 USC §100(f) and (g)) “inventor” as “the individual
or, if a joint invention, the individuals collectively who invented the subject matter of the invention”.
The context of s.7(3) means that the ‘actual deviser of the invention’ should be a ‘person’ and there
is no regime similar to that for copyright for computer-generated works. Again, the take away from