yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] $85,000 to or for the benefit of a son, a grandson, a long-time family friend and the
ward’s church. The trial court, relying on the report of a special master, disallowed all of
those expenditures and surcharged the guardian. On appeal, the state Supreme Court
reversed and remanded for further consideration. Three justices concurred in part and
dissented in part, writing that they would have applied a substituted judgment standard
to the determination of whether gifts should be made and that the ward’s long-standing
pattern of gifts should be taken as an indication of her wishes.
23 See, for example, Karbin v. Karbin, 2012 IL 112815, 977 N.E.2d 154 (2012), applying a
substituted judgment analysis to allow a guardian to initiate a petition for dissolution of
the ward’s marriage.
24 Florida Statute §709.2108: “…a power of attorney is ineffective if the power of
attorney provides that it is to become effective at a future date or upon the occurrence of
a future event or contingency.” Note that the statute does not mean that the springing
provision itself is ineffective – the entire document is ineffective.
25 §120 of the Uniform Power of Attorney Act. Note that there are two different
alternatives for §120 – “Alternative A” applies to all acknowledged powers of attorney,