* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] While UBK’s Net Lease proposal is unique, the concept is not. The OCC has supported this concept in at least three contexts in which national banks had legal title, but were not in violation of 12 U.S.C. § 29 because the substance of the transactions showed that the banks were not holding real estate. They buttress our view that analysis of 12 U.S.C. § 29 does not end with the form of the transaction. The first context concerns providing financing to municipalities. See 12 C.F.R. § 7.1000(d). Twelve 12 C.F.R. § 7.1000 provides that: A national bank may purchase . . . a municipal building, school building, or other similar public facility and, as holder of legal title, lease the facility to a municipality or other public authority having resources sufficient to make all rental payments as they become due. The lease agreement must provide that the lessee will become owner of the building or facility upon the expiration of the lease. 12 C.F.R. § 7.1000(d)(1). The regulation envisions that the parties will structure the lease so that it has the characteristics of a loan.