* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] UBK will not relet the property. Instead, UBK will characterize the property as OREO and dispose of it in accordance with 12 U.S.C. § 29 and 12 C.F.R. Part 34. Therefore, 9 UBK’s risks under the Net Lease real estate finance program are similar to its risks on traditional mortgage loans. UBK also proposes to pool and securitize its leases and ultimately sell them on the secondary market. UBK represents that there is an active market for securitized leases. This aspect of the Net Lease proposal is similar to the authority provided in 12 U.S.C. § 371(a) which allows national banks to sell loans. Twelve U.S.C. § 371(a) provides that: Any national banking association may make, arrange, purchase or sell loans or extensions of credit secured by liens on interest in real estate, subject to section 1828(o) of this title and such restrictions and requirements as the Comptroller of the Currency may prescribe by regulation or order. 12 U.S.C. § 371(a).