yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] mortgagor-mortgagee relationship.
While UBK’s Net Lease proposal is unique, the concept is not. The OCC has supported
this concept in at least three contexts in which national banks had legal title, but were not in
violation of 12 U.S.C. § 29 because the substance of the transactions showed that the banks were
not holding real estate. They buttress our view that analysis of 12 U.S.C. § 29 does not end with
the form of the transaction.
The first context concerns providing financing to municipalities. See 12 C.F.R.
§ 7.1000(d). Twelve 12 C.F.R. § 7.1000 provides that:
A national bank may purchase . . . a municipal building, school building,
or other similar public facility and, as holder of legal title, lease the
facility to a municipality or other public authority having resources
sufficient to make all rental payments as they become due. The lease
agreement must provide that the lessee will become owner of the building
or facility upon the expiration of the lease.
12 C.F.R. § 7.1000(d)(1). The regulation envisions that the parties will structure the lease so that
it has the characteristics of a loan. See Letter from Robert J. Herrmann, Domestic Operations
Division (June 15, 1977) (unpublished); Letter from Kenneth Leaf, CNBE (November 28, 1972)