yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] procedures. UBK will not relet the property. Instead, UBK will characterize the property as
OREO and dispose of it in accordance with 12 U.S.C. § 29 and 12 C.F.R. Part 34. Therefore,
9
UBK’s risks under the Net Lease real estate finance program are similar to its risks on traditional
mortgage loans.
UBK also proposes to pool and securitize its leases and ultimately sell them on the
secondary market. UBK represents that there is an active market for securitized leases. This
aspect of the Net Lease proposal is similar to the authority provided in 12 U.S.C. § 371(a) which
allows national banks to sell loans. Twelve U.S.C. § 371(a) provides that:
Any national banking association may make, arrange, purchase or sell loans
or extensions of credit secured by liens on interest in real estate, subject to
section 1828(o) of this title and such restrictions and requirements as the Comptroller
of the Currency may prescribe by regulation or order.
12 U.S.C. § 371(a).
Even before the creation of this express authority for banks to sell their mortgage loans,
however, the Supreme Court had already determined that the sale of mortgages and other
evidences of debt acquired through a national bank’s exercise of its express power to lend money