* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Article 24-A defines informed consent as “the legally effective knowing consent of an individual or his legally authorized representative . . . .”21 Similarly, the law states that, “[i]f the human subject be otherwise legally unable to render consent, such consent shall be subscribed to in writing by such other person as may be legally empowered to act on behalf of the human subject.”22 Finally, Section 2444(2), as it describes the responsibilities of the HRRC, requires “the consent of the committee and the commissioner … with relation to the conduct of human subjects research involving minors, incompetent persons, mentally disabled persons and prisoners.”23 In short, the Legislature clearly intended that research include certain vulnerable populations, subject to additional safeguards. However, similar to the Common Rule, Article 24-A does not provide detailed procedures for the ethical conduct of such research beyond these general provisions.