* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Health Law § 2994-a(12); N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 2994-a(14) (defining “health care”). 152 N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 2994-d(4). The decision must be patient-centered, and the statute sets forth the considerations an LAR must make when determining a patient’s best interests: “consideration of the dignity and uniqueness of every person; the possibility and extent of preserving the patient’s life; the preservation, improvement or restoration of the patient’s health or functioning; the relief of the patient’s suffering; and any medical consideration and such other concerns and values as a reasonable person in the patient’s circumstances would wish to consider.” For a discussion of the best interest standard, see Section IX.A.5.b. 153 See supra note 140 for examples of state statutes that specifically address research involving adults lacking consent capacity. 42 research statute and does not define the term LAR explicitly for research purposes, it