* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Accordingly, purely behavioral, social science, and epidemiological research is not regulated under Article 24-A. Compare N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 2441(2) (defining “human research” as “any medical experiments, research, or scientific or psychological investigation…which involves physical or psychological intervention by the researcher upon the body of the subject and which is not required for the purposes of obtaining information for the diagnosis, prevention, or treatment of disease or the assessment of medical condition for the direct benefit of the subject. Human research shall not, however, be construed to mean the conduct of biological studies exclusively utilizing tissue or fluids after their removal or withdrawal from a human subject in the course of standard medical practice, or to include epidemiological investigations.”), with 45 C.F.R. § 46.102(d) (“Research means a systematic investigation, including research development, testing and evaluation, designed to develop or contribute to generalizable knowledge.