Document related concepts
[…] federally funded or otherwise subject to federal oversight.20
Article 24-A explicitly contemplates research with cognitively impaired adults. Article
24-A defines informed consent as “the legally effective knowing consent of an individual or his
legally authorized representative . . . .”21 Similarly, the law states that, “[i]f the human subject
be otherwise legally unable to render consent, such consent shall be subscribed to in writing by
such other person as may be legally empowered to act on behalf of the human subject.”22
Finally, Section 2444(2), as it describes the responsibilities of the HRRC, requires “the consent
of the committee and the commissioner … with relation to the conduct of human subjects
research involving minors, incompetent persons, mentally disabled persons and prisoners.”23 In
short, the Legislature clearly intended that research include certain vulnerable populations,
subject to additional safeguards. However, similar to the Common Rule, Article 24-A does not
provide detailed procedures for the ethical conduct of such research beyond these general
provisions.