Document related concepts
[…] Carol J. Weil, Compliance Oversight Coordinator at OHRP, to Dr. Neal Nathanson, Vice Provost for Research,
University of Pennsylvania (April 30, 2002), http://www.hhs.gov/ohrp/detrm_letrs/YR02/apr02ad.pdf.
16
The bill was intended to “correct an obvious omission by bringing into law the prohibition of involuntary human
experimentation. Many abuses have transpired in New York State that can be put in the category of cruel and
inhuman experimentation.” Memorandum of Assemblyman Alan G. Hevesi, “Protection of humans in research,”
1975 N.Y. Legis. Ann., at 274-275.
17
N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 2440. Article 24-A states:
The use of human subjects in medical research projects has brought about many beneficial
scientific advances resulting in the increased health and well-being of the human race.
Safeguarding the rights and welfare of individual human subjects in the conduct of these human
research projects is a matter of vital state concern. Every human being has the right to be
protected against the possible conduct of medical or psychological research upon his body without
his voluntary informed consent. Human research may effect dangerous and unanticipated results
causing irreversible damage to the human subject. Accordingly, it shall be the policy of this state
to protect its people against the unnecessary and improper risk of pain, suffering or injury
resulting from human research conducted without their knowledge or consent.
18
An HRRC is the State’s equivalent of an IRB. N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 2444.
19
N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 2445. This section applies to research that is not subject to federal regulations even if the