Document related concepts
[…] submitted to the Legislature that the FHCDA be extended to allow surrogate decision-making to other Medicare
and/or Medicaid-certified and State-licensed community-based settings that opt-in to the oversight mechanisms of
the FHCDA. New York State Task Force on Life and the Law, Recommendations for Extending the Family Health
Care Decisions Act to Medicare and/or Medicaid-Certified and State-Licensed Agencies, Programs, and Settings
(June 3, 2013).
151
N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 2994-a(12); N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 2994-a(14) (defining “health care”).
152
N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 2994-d(4). The decision must be patient-centered, and the statute sets forth the
considerations an LAR must make when determining a patient’s best interests: “consideration of the dignity and
uniqueness of every person; the possibility and extent of preserving the patient’s life; the preservation, improvement
or restoration of the patient’s health or functioning; the relief of the patient’s suffering; and any medical
consideration and such other concerns and values as a reasonable person in the patient’s circumstances would wish
to consider.” For a discussion of the best interest standard, see Section IX.A.5.b.
153
See supra note 140 for examples of state statutes that specifically address research involving adults lacking
consent capacity.
42