Document related concepts
[…] population by barring even worthwhile research, thereby preventing discovery of cures and
treatments for conditions that cause decisional incapacity.24
20
The reach of Article 24-A is limited not only by the fact that it excludes federally regulated research; it is further
limited by employing a definition of “human research” that is narrower than the definition of “human subjects
research” under federal regulations. Accordingly, purely behavioral, social science, and epidemiological research is
not regulated under Article 24-A. Compare N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 2441(2) (defining “human research” as “any
medical experiments, research, or scientific or psychological investigation…which involves physical or
psychological intervention by the researcher upon the body of the subject and which is not required for the purposes
of obtaining information for the diagnosis, prevention, or treatment of disease or the assessment of medical
condition for the direct benefit of the subject. Human research shall not, however, be construed to mean the conduct
of biological studies exclusively utilizing tissue or fluids after their removal or withdrawal from a human subject in
the course of standard medical practice, or to include epidemiological investigations.”), with 45 C.F.R. § 46.102(d)
(“Research means a systematic investigation, including research development, testing and evaluation, designed to
develop or contribute to generalizable knowledge. Activities which meet this definition constitute research for