yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] read into the congressional delegation of authority to the
Secretary to approve state plans. From this restriction
applying only to the Secretary’s federal authority it is clearly
a non sequitur to conclude that pre-emption must have been
intended to avoid the equally objectionable undue burden
that independent state regulation might otherwise impose.
Quite the contrary; the dormant Commerce Clause can take
care of that, without any need to assume pre-emption.
The final provision that arguably suggests pre-emption
merely by promulgation of a federal standard is § 18(h), 29
U. S. C. § 667(h):
“(h) Temporary enforcement of State standards
“The Secretary may enter into an agreement with a
State under which the State will be permitted to continue to enforce one or more occupational health and
safety standards in effect in such State until final action
is taken by the Secretary with respect to a plan submitted by a State under subsection (b) of this section,
or two years from December 29, 1970, whichever is
earlier.”
This provision of course expired in 1972, but its language
may suggest something about the way Congress understood
the rest of § 18. Since, all are agreed, a State would not
have had reason to file a plan unless a federal standard was
in place, § 18(h) necessarily refers to a situation in which