yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] One might argue that the necessity of
special permission for an office establishes that the phrase
“solicitation of orders” covers only the actual requests for
purchases or, at most, the actions absolutely essential to
making those requests.
We think, however, that would be an unreasonable reading
of the text. That the statutory phrase uses the term “solicitation” in a more general sense that includes not merely the
ultimate act of inviting an order but the entire process associated with the invitation is suggested by the fact that § 381
3
Title 15 U. S. C. § 381(c) reads in its entirety as follows:
“For purposes of subsection (a) of this section, a person shall not be
considered to have engaged in business activities within a State during
any taxable year merely by reason of sales in such State, or the solicitation
of orders for sales in such State, of tangible personal property on behalf
of such person by one or more independent contractors, or by reason of
the maintenance, of an office in such State by one or more independent
contractors whose activities on behalf of such person in such State consist
solely of making sales, or soliciting orders for sales, or [sic] tangible personal property.”
505us1100K 04-22-99 16:52:00 PAGES OPINPGT
226
WISCONSIN DEPT. OF REVENUE v.
WILLIAM WRIGLEY, JR., CO.
Opinion of the Court
describes “the solicitation of orders” as a subcategory, not of
in-state acts, but rather of in-state “business activities”—a