yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] denied access to disposal facilities thereafter. § 2021e(e)(2)
(A). States that fail to meet the 1988 deadline may be
charged double surcharges for the first half of 1988 and quadruple surcharges for the second half of 1988, and may be
denied access thereafter. § 2021e(e)(2)(B). States that fail
to meet the 1990 deadline may be denied access. § 2021e
(e)(2)(C). Finally, States that have not filed complete applications by January 1, 1992, for a license to operate a disposal facility, or States belonging to compacts that have not
filed such applications, may be charged triple surcharges.
§§ 2021e(e)(1)(D), 2021e(e)(2)(D).
3. The take title provision. The third type of incentive
is the most severe. The Act provides:
“If a State (or, where applicable, a compact region) in
which low-level radioactive waste is generated is unable
to provide for the disposal of all such waste generated
within such State or compact region by January 1, 1996,
each State in which such waste is generated, upon the
request of the generator or owner of the waste, shall
take title to the waste, be obligated to take possession
of the waste, and shall be liable for all damages directly
or indirectly incurred by such generator or owner as a
consequence of the failure of the State to take possession
505us1$u99 07-15-96 23:05:07 PAGES OPINPGT
154
NEW YORK v. UNITED STATES
Opinion of the Court
of the waste as soon after January 1, 1996, as the generator or owner notifies the State that the waste is available
for shipment.” § 2021e(d)(2)(C).
These three incentives are the focus of petitioners’ constitutional challenge.
In the seven years since the Act took effect, Congress has
approved nine regional compacts, encompassing 42 of the
States. All six unsited compacts and four of the unaffiliated