yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] alone are to regulate a part of commerce, state laws regulating that aspect of commerce must fall.” Jones, supra, at
525. Subject to this principle, the enquiry into the possibly
pre-emptive effect of federal legislation is an exercise of statutory construction. If the statute’s terms can be read sensi-
505us1$97L 07-15-96 23:00:26 PAGES OPINPGT
Cite as: 505 U. S. 88 (1992)
117
Souter, J., dissenting
bly not to have a pre-emptive effect, the presumption controls and no pre-emption may be inferred.
III
At first blush, respondent’s strongest argument might
seem to rest on § 18(a) of the Act, 29 U. S. C. § 667(a), the full
text of which is this:
“(a) Assertion of State standards in absence of applicable Federal standards
“Nothing in this chapter shall prevent any State
agency or court from asserting jurisdiction under State
law over any occupational safety or health issue with
respect to which no standard is in effect under section
655 of this title.”
That is to say, where there is no federal standard in effect,
there is no pre-emption. The plurality reasons that there