yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] L. Hobson.
505us2106J 07-09-96 16:32:35 PAGES OPINPGT
440
MEDINA v. CALIFORNIA
Opinion of the Court
began and was charged with a number of criminal offenses,
including three counts of first-degree murder. Before trial,
petitioner’s counsel moved for a competency hearing under
Cal. Penal Code Ann. § 1368 (West 1982), on the ground that
he was unsure whether petitioner had the ability to participate in the criminal proceedings against him. 1 Record 320.
Under California law, “[a] person cannot be tried or adjudged to punishment while such person is mentally incompetent.” Cal. Penal Code Ann. § 1367 (West 1982). A defendant is mentally incompetent “if, as a result of mental
disorder or developmental disability, the defendant is unable
to understand the nature of the criminal proceedings or to
assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational manner.” Ibid. The statute establishes a presumption that the
defendant is competent, and the party claiming incompetence
bears the burden of proving that the defendant is incompetent by a preponderance of the evidence. § 1369(f) (“It shall