yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] 157
21 C.F.R. § 600.3(r).
158
21 C.F.R. § 600.3(s).
159
FDA, Guidance for Industry: Providing Clinical Evidence of Effectiveness for Human Drug and
Biological Products 3–4 (May 1998) (Effectiveness Guidance).
160
46 Fed. Reg. 4634, 4635 (January 16, 1981) (“While it is clear that... the applicable statutory
requirement for potency in the [PHSA] has been interpreted as requiring that a [biological] product be
effective, the specific statutory criteria governing new drugs, ‘adequate and well-controlled clinical
studies,’ have not been applied to biological drugs”); see also 21 C.F.R. § 201.57(c)(2)(F)(iv) and (v)
(noting that “substantial evidence of effectiveness based on adequate and well-controlled studies” must
support indications labeling for non-biologic drugs, whereas “[f]or biological products, all indications
listed in this section must be supported by substantial evidence of effectiveness”).
161
21 C.F.R. § 601.25(d)(2); see also Effectiveness Guidance, at 4.
162
21 C.F.R. § 601.25(d)(2).
163
Section 3.2.1.1. Module 3, Part I, Annex I to Directive 2001 /83 /EC of the European Parliament and of