yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] acting in the scope of their employment.”). However, for purposes of vicarious tort liability, most courts have taken the view that insider trading is not
within the scope of employment. See, e.g., Energy Factors, Inc. v. Nuevo Energy Co., No. 91 Civ. 4273, 1992 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 10208, at *18 (S.D.N.Y. July
7, 1992) (holding that an employee who trades on or tips material, nonpublic information “must normally be viewed as on a frolic of his own” (quoting
O’Connor & Assoc. v. Dean Witter Reynolds, Inc., 529 F. Supp. 1179, 1194
(S.D.N.Y. 1981))).
10. Securities Exchange Act of 1934 § 21A, 15 U.S.C. § 78u-1(a)(3)
(2006).
31458_nyb_8-1 Sheet No. 81 Side B
03/05/2012 16:25:17
\\jciprod01\productn\N\NYB\8-1\NYB106.txt
156
unknown
Seq: 6
NYU JOURNAL OF LAW & BUSINESS
23-FEB-12
10:14
[Vol. 8:151
liability may be established if it “knew or recklessly disregarded
the fact that such [employee] was likely to engage in the act or
acts constituting the violation and failed to take appropriate
steps to prevent such act or acts before they occurred.”11 The
employer-firm may also be liable if it “knowingly or recklessly
failed to establish, maintain, or enforce any policy or procedure required under Section 15(f) [for registered broker-dealers] or Section 204 of the Investment Advisers Act of 1940 [for