Document related concepts
[…] N.Y. 2d 1006( 1981).
Supplemental needs that the draftsperson may provide include transportation,
vocational training, insurance coverage, computers, specially equipped vans, personal
care givers, vacations, a home, and any luxury or need including health care not provided
through government entitlements or private insurance.
This New York State legislation encourages third parties to establish trust funds to pay
for items of need not covered by governmental programs. Drafting suggestions for conforming
trusts are included. EPTL § 7-1.12(a)(5), (e). Among the drafting guidelines is language that
clearly states the settlor's intent in establishing the trust fund. Further suggested language
includes the following: "None of the income or principal of this trust shall be applied in such a
manner as to supplant, impair or diminish benefits or assistance of any federal, state, county, city
or other governmental entity for which the beneficiary may otherwise be eligible or which the
beneficiary may be receiving." Id. at (e)(3). Clarification that "the beneficiary does not have the
401
3
power to assign, encumber, direct, distribute or authorize distributions from this trust" is also
suggested. Id. at (e)(4). Despite giving this suggested language, the legislature explicitly