* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Under the New York Education Law, Article 52A, Section 2590(c), noncitizen parents, may, however, register and vote in school board elections in the community school district where their child attends as long as they have not been convicted of a felony or engaged in voting fraud.3 33 Although more recent estimates are not available, 56,000 noncitizens were registered as parent voters in 1992. 334 Section 2590(c)(3) establishes a registration system for the parent voters which offers parents the option to vote when their child registers with the school and at other times in order "to achieve the registration of the maximum number of parents possible. The registration process shall provide a procedure for determining when such parents shall cease to be eligible to vote as parent voters because their child no longer attends a school under the jurisdiction of the community board."335 The latter provision addresses the point raised above concerning the need to identify that voters are restricted to the local or school board level and 336 which are eligible to vote in all elections.