yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] have applied for naturalization to vote in local elections; the
highest local office noncitizens could vote for under the bill is that
3 32
of mayor, and state offices are not included.
Under the New York Education Law, Article 52A, Section
2590(c), noncitizen parents, may, however, register and vote in
school board elections in the community school district where their
child attends as long as they have not been convicted of a felony or
engaged in voting fraud.3 33 Although more recent estimates are
not available, 56,000 noncitizens were registered as parent voters
in 1992. 334 Section 2590(c)(3) establishes a registration system for
the parent voters which offers parents the option to vote when
their child registers with the school and at other times in order "to
achieve the registration of the maximum number of parents
possible. The registration process shall provide a procedure for
determining when such parents shall cease to be eligible to vote as
parent voters because their child no longer attends a school under
the jurisdiction of the community board."335 The latter provision
addresses the point raised above concerning the need to identify
that voters are restricted to the local or school board level and
336
which are eligible to vote in all elections.
Parent voters are also eligible to serve on the community
board.3 37