yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] vague.38 This is in sharp contrast with those states
that provide for absolute exceptions for theatrical
smoking, which manage to accommodate First
Jennifer Meyers, Stage set for smoking ban, LOWELL SUN
(Lowell, Mass.), Oct. 7, 2009, at “News”.
37 E.g., Cal. Lab. Code § 6404.5(d)(9) (2009) (ban does not apply
“if smoking is an integral part of the story in the theatrical
production”); Idaho Code Ann. § 39-5503(1)(e) (2010) (ban does
not apply to “[t]heatrical production sites, if smoking is an
integral part of the story in the theatrical production”); N.M.
Stat. § 24-16-12(N) (2009) (smoking is permitted on a
“theatrical stage . . . when it is necessary for performers to
smoke as part of the production.”).
38 Del. Code Ann. tit. 16 § 2906(c) (2010) (waiver may issue if
“there are compelling reasons to do so, and such waiver will not
significantly affect the health and comfort of nonconsumers of
tobacco products”); Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 270, § 22(c)(6) (2010)
(theatrical performer may smoke during a performance if
permission first granted by appropriate local authorities); N.Y.
Pub. Health Law § 1399-u (2010) (waiver may be granted if
applicant establishes “(a) compliance . . . would cause undue