* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] repealed the statutory provision that specifically prohibited non-compete agreements.4 After this repeal, the gen- eral antitrust provisions of the MARA were interpreted as prohibiting only those agreements that were unreasonable restraints on trade, essentially returning to the traditional common law rule.5 In 1987, the legislature amended the MARA such that it specifically permits the use of non-compete agreements between an employer and employee under certain conditions.6 MARA’s Noncompetition Provision Today, non-compete agreements between an employer and employee are governed by MCL 445.774a(1), codifying the 1987 amendment to the MARA. This statutory provision provides that: An employer may obtain from an employee an agreement or covenant which protects an employer’s reasonable competitive business interests and expressly prohibits an employee from engaging in employment or a line of business after termination if the agreement or covenant is reasonable as to its duration, geographical area, and the type of employment or line of business. To the extent any such agreement or covenant is found to be unreasonable in any respect, a court may limit the agreement to render it reasonable in light of the circumstances in which it was made and specifically enforce the agreement as limited (emphasis added). The statute imposes two requirements for a non-compete to be enforceable.7 The latter part of the statute incorporates the traditional common law model based on determining the reasonableness of the non-compete with respect to its geographic scope, duration, and the scope of employment that is covered.8 However, the first part of the statute further restricts the enforceability of noncompete agreements to those that protect an PROTECTING COMPETITIVE BUSINESS INTERESTS THROUGH NON-COMPETE CLAUSES employer’s “reasonable competitive business interests.”9 But what is a reasonable competitive business interest? While the Michigan Supreme Court has not provided an extensive definition for this term, a fairly comprehensive picture can be drawn by analyzing other decisions made by the lower Michigan courts.