* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] The trial court ruled in plaintiff’s favor, finding that Perrin was in breach of the contract. In a posttrial memorandum, Perrin argued that he was not personally liable for the damages for breach alleging that the LLC was liable under the de facto corporation doctrine. CASE DIGESTS The court of appeals stated that the LLCA provides precisely when an LLC comes into existence, as MCL 450.4202(2) provides that “[t]he existence of the limited liability company begins on the effective date of the articles of organization as provided in [MCL 450.4104].”