* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] But other brokerage firms that hire the broker with no knowledge of the broker’s prior wrongful activity may be as well because one purpose of Form U-5 is to permit subsequent employers to make informed hiring decisions.45 Thus, brokerage firms also may be able to bring and prevail on claims pursuant to Twiss.46 In other words, a brokerage firm can be liable to another brokerage firm that hires the broker in question for negligence for violating its duties. Michigan law imposes the same duties found in the Florida act and the NASD rules. For example, MCL 451.2408(1) states: If an agent registered under this act terminates employment by or association with a broker-dealer or issuer,…the broker-dealer, investment adviser, or federal covered investment adviser shall promptly file a notice of termination. If the registrant learns that the broker-dealer, issuer, investment adviser, or federal covered investment adviser has not filed the notice, the registrant may file the notice. The prior version of the Michigan Uniform Securities Act contained a similar provision.47 Pursuant to MCL 451.2408(1), the state administrator has adopted Form U-5, the Uniform Termination Notice for Securities Industry Registration, as the appropriate form to satisfy the requirements that the