Document related concepts
[…] 15. 2006 Mich App LEXIS 230 (Jan 24, 2006)
16. 1993 US Dist LEXIS 7298 (CD Cal, Mar 30,
1993).
17. Kohn, 1993 US Dist LEXIS 7298 at *17.
18. Id.
19. 974 F2d at 884.
20. Id.
21. While there is no case in Michigan based on a
failure to supervise in the securities broker context, there
are cases in the employer/employee context generally (see
generally Millross v Plum Hollow Golf Club, 429 Mich
178, 192, 413 NW2d 17 (1987)), and other states have
applied the doctrine to brokerage firms in the securities
context. Burns v Rudolph, 2005 Ohio App LEXIS 6222
(Ohio App 9 Dist, Dec 28, 2005).
22. MCL 451.2509(7) (“The following persons are
liable jointly and severally with and to the same extent as
persons liable under subsections (2) to (6): (a) A person
that directly or indirectly controls a person liable under
subsections (2) to (6), unless the controlling person sustains the burden of proving that the controlling person
did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care
could not have known, of the existence of the conduct
by reason of which the liability is alleged to exist”).
Significant amendments to the Michigan Uniform
Securities Act went into effect in 2009. See Public Act
551. The previous “control person” liability statutes was
MCL 451.810.
23. Mason v Royal Dequindre, Inc, 455 Mich 391,
397, 566 NW2d 199 (1997) (stating that a special