Document related concepts
[…] it was discovered that Outlaw did not obtain status as a
“filed” LLC until November 29, 2004, and therefore it was
not a valid LLC when the parties executed the second contract. The trial court ruled in plaintiff’s favor, finding that
Perrin was in breach of the contract. In a posttrial memorandum, Perrin argued that he was not personally liable
for the damages for breach alleging that the LLC was liable
under the de facto corporation doctrine.
CASE DIGESTS
The court of appeals stated that the LLCA provides
precisely when an LLC comes into existence, as MCL
450.4202(2) provides that “[t]he existence of the limited liability company begins on the effective date of the articles
of organization as provided in [MCL 450.4104].” MCL
450.4104(2) requires that the articles be delivered to the
Bureau of Commercial Services and, after delivery, the administrator “shall endorse upon it the word ‘filed’ with his
or her official title and the date of receipt and of filing[.]”