* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Despite the concerns about corporate insiders abusing majority voting, there 123. Roe, supra note 8, at 272. 124. Id. at 260 & n.92. 125. See Trust Indenture Act of 1939 § 316(b), 15 U.S.C. § 77ppp(b) (2012) (“[T]he right . . . to receive payment of the principal of and interest . . . shall not be impaired or affected without the consent of [the] holder . . . .”). 126. H.R. REP. NO. 76-1016, at 56 (1939); S. REP. NO. 76-248, at 26–27. 127. Roe, supra note 8, at 251–53. GROENDYKE.TOPRINTER (DO NOT DELETE) 1260 5/2/2016 6:57 PM Texas Law Review [Vol. 94:1239 has only been one such attempt ever documented, and it failed.128 Moreover, my