yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] The statutory section, however, does not apply to same-sex
couples because under Pennsylvania law, same-sex couples are not
permitted to marry.48 Thus if the custodial legal parent desires his
same-sex partner to possess the legal status of parent, he cannot
achieve this without superseding his own parental rights.49 This
status he would have had if he was born to the adoptive parents. For
example, once adopted, the child has the right to be supported by the
adoptive parents and the right to inherit from and through them.
Id.
45
23 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 2903 (West 2000) (“Whenever a parent
consents to the adoption of his child by his spouse, the parent-child relationship
between him and his child shall remain whether or not he is one of the
petitioners in the adoption proceeding.”). Wisconsin has a similar provision. See
WIS. STAT. ANN. § 48.92(2) (2001) (“After the order of adoption is entered the
relationship of parent and child between the adopted person and the adopted
person’s birth parents, unless the birth parent is the spouse of the adoptive