yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] See, e.g., In re Dana, 660 N.E.2d 397 (N.Y. 1995) (holding that
provision of adoption statute terminating biological parent’s rights toward
adoptive child does not apply in situations when biological parent consents to
adoption, agrees to retain parental rights, and agrees to raise child together with
adopting parent). The court did not require the termination of the parental rights
of biological mothers who consented to adoption of their respective children by
an unmarried man and lesbian partner with whom the mothers shared long-term
emotional and financial commitments. See N.Y. DOM. REL. § 117(1)(a) (“After
the making of an order of adoption the birth parents of the adoptive child shall
be relieved of all parental duties toward and of all responsibilities for and shall
have no rights over such adoptive child or to his property by descent or
succession, except as hereinafter stated.”); In re M.M.D., 662 A.2d 837 (D.C.
1995) (holding that gay and lesbian partners have standing under New York and
Washington D.C. law to become adoptive parents, and the portions of the
statutes purporting to terminate the biological mothers’ parental rights do not
apply).
55