* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Co. Orphans’ Ct. Pa. 1998) (rejecting the application of a lesbian partner to become an adoptive parent of a child). 200 See supra notes 179-82 and accompanying text (discussing the implications of a categorical standard). 201 See 23 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 2723 (West 2001) (stating that the court “[s]hall decide the desirability of an adoption on the basis of the physical, mental, and emotional needs and welfare of the child”); In re Adoption of Hess, 608 A.2d 10, 13 (Pa. 1992) (stating that the Adoption Act “clearly focuses on the needs of the child”). 202 See 23 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 2724(a)-(b) (West 2001) (setting forth factors taken into account in evaluating the child’s best interests). Section 2724(b) states that: The court shall hear testimony in support of the petition and such additional testimony as it deems necessary to inform it as to the desirability of the proposed adoption . . . . In any case, the age, sex, health, social and economic status or racial, ethnic or religious background of the child or adopting parents shall not preclude an adoption but the court shall decide its desirability on the basis of the physical, mental and emotional needs and welfare of the child. Id.