yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] 13
Id.
14
Lori Litchman, Pennsylvania High Court Oks Second-Parent Adoption,
LEGAL INTELLIGENCER, Aug. 21, 2002, at B-1 (reporting on the beneficial
impact of the Pennsylvania Supreme Court’s decision for gay and lesbian
couples in Pennsylvania who are raising children).
15
In re Adoption of R.B.F. and R.C.F., 803 A.2d at 1197 (finding that the
statute “affords the trial court discretion to determine whether, under the
circumstances of a particular case, cause has been shown to demonstrate why a
particular statutory requirement has not been met”). See 23 PA. CONS. STAT.
ANN. § 2901 (West 2001) (“Unless the court for cause shown determines
otherwise, no decree of adoption shall be entered unless the natural parent or
LIEBERMAN2.DOC
3/3/2004 1:49 PM
SAME SEX ADOPTION IN THE KEYSTONE STATE
291
consolidated cases to the trial level to determine if cause had been
shown to waive the relinquishment requirement.16 On remand, the
petitioners in In re Adoption of R.B.F. and R.C.G. will have to