yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] was erroneous, and further, that the trial court abused its discretion
when it dismissed appellants’ petition for adoption without holding
a hearing to determine whether good cause had been shown to
allow the adoption.136
C. State High Court Decision
The Supreme Court of Pennsylvania granted appeal in both
cases and consolidated the actions.137 In Adoption of R.B.F. and
132
Adoption of R.B.F. and R.C.F., 762 A.2d at 751.
Id. at 752.
134
Id. at 751.
135
Id.
136
Adoption of R.B.F. and R.C.F., 762 A.2d 739, 744 (Pa. Super. Ct.
2000). See 23 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 2724(a) (West 2003) (stating that “the
court shall hear testimony in support of the petition and such additional
testimony as it deems necessary to inform it as to the desirability of the proposed
adoption”).
137
In re Adoption of R.B.F. and R.C.F., 803 A.2d 1195 (Pa. 2002). The
actions were consolidated because they came to the Pennsylvania Supreme
Court at essentially the same time and based on the similarity of facts. Id.
133
LIEBERMAN2.DOC
3/3/2004 1:49 PM
SAME SEX ADOPTION IN THE KEYSTONE STATE