* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] The other partner in a parental role is called the “coparent” or “second-parent”). See also Becker, supra note 17, at 115 (supporting recognition of second-parent adoption); Jacobs, supra note 9, at 343 (proposing that the courts use a “statutory parental analytic framework, the UPA, to adjudicate maternity for lesbian coparents, thereby conferring all the rights and privileges of legal parenthood” and thus fully protecting the relationship between a child and her lesbian coparent). 21 See 23 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 2301 (West 2001) (“The court of common pleas of each county shall exercise through the appropriate division original jurisdiction over voluntary relinquishment, involuntary termination and adoption proceedings.”). 22 GINA MARIE STEVENS, CONGRESSIONAL RESEARCH SERVICE, ADOPTION: PARENTAL RIGHTS AND CHILDREN’S INTERESTS, 30 (1994). Stevens explains that: At the time the Constitution was adopted, its framers felt that states should have jurisdiction over most domestic family law questions.