yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] These innocent low-income public housing tenants are
exceptional victims of their circumstances: Not only do they have
high rates of crime, including violent crime, to fear, but the threat
of homelessness as well.81 The innocent tenant is Rosario Albino, a
would apply and permit eviction of an entire family if a tenant’s child was
visiting friends on the other side of the country and was caught smoking
marijuana, even if the parents had no idea the child had ever engaged in such
activity and even if they had no realistic way to control their child’s actions
3,000 miles away.” Id.
79
See 42 U.S.C. § 1437d(l)(6) (2003). “[A]ny drug-related criminal activity
on or off such premises, engaged in by a public housing tenant, any member of
the tenant’s household, or any guest or other person under the tenant’s control,
shall be cause for termination of tenancy.” Id.; see also Dep’t of Hous. & Urban
Dev. v. Rucker, 535 U.S. 125, 131 (2002) (holding “any drug-related activity
engaged in by the specified persons is grounds for termination, not just drugrelated activity that the tenant knew, or should have known, about”).
80