* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Auth. v. Chapman, 780 N.E.2d 1106 (Ill. App. Ct. 2001) (finding that a tenant assumed the obligations of a valid contract in signing a lease for public housing); HUD Public Housing Lease and Grievance Procedure, 56 Fed. Reg. 51560, 51567 (Oct. 11, 1991) (“As in a conventional tenancy, a public housing tenant holds tenure of the unit subject to the requirements of the lease . . . .”) (emphasis added). 150 See 42 U.S.C. § 1437(a)(1)(A) (2003) (“It is the policy of the United States . . . to promote the general welfare of the Nation . . . as provided in this Act . . . to assist States and political subdivisions of States to remedy the unsafe housing conditions and the acute shortage of decent and safe dwellings for lowincome families.”). Unlike a landlord in a simple lease assignment who enters into agreements with the expectation of profits, the government did not create public housing to generate income.