yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] that trial courts have discretion to find cause to waive the statutory
relinquishment requirement.15 The court remanded the
unique psychological issues it raises for all involved).
10
23 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 2312 (1981) (stating “any individual may
become an adopting parent”).
11
23 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 2901 (West 2001) (“Unless the court for
cause shown determines otherwise, no decree of adoption shall be entered unless
the natural parent or parents’ rights have been terminated . . . .”). There is a
spousal exception. See 23 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 2903 (West 2001)
(“Whenever a parent consents to the adoption of his child by his spouse, the
parent-child relationship between him and his child shall remain whether or not
he is one of the petitioners in the adoption proceeding.”).
12
In re Adoption of R.B.F. and R.C.F., 803 A.2d 1195 (Pa. 2002).
13
Id.
14
Lori Litchman, Pennsylvania High Court Oks Second-Parent Adoption,
LEGAL INTELLIGENCER, Aug. 21, 2002, at B-1 (reporting on the beneficial
impact of the Pennsylvania Supreme Court’s decision for gay and lesbian