* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] On August 20, 2002, however, in In re Adoption of R.B.F. and R.C.G.,12 the Pennsylvania Supreme Court held that unmarried same-sex partners may adopt a child without meeting the statutory requirement that the legal parent first relinquish his parental rights.13 This groundbreaking decision was hailed as a “win for gays and lesbians across the commonwealth.”14 The Court held that trial courts have discretion to find cause to waive the statutory relinquishment requirement.15 The court remanded the unique psychological issues it raises for all involved). 10 23 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 2312 (1981) (stating “any individual may become an adopting parent”). 11 23 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 2901 (West 2001) (“Unless the court for cause shown determines otherwise, no decree of adoption shall be entered unless the natural parent or parents’ rights have been terminated . . . .”). There is a spousal exception.