* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] See supra text accompanying notes 153, 159-66 (discussing the lack of meaningful choice for tenants). 172 42 U.S.C. § 1437d(l)(6) (2003); Dep’t of Hous. & Urban Dev. v. Rucker, 535 U.S. 125 (2002). 173 88-09 Realty LLC v. Hill, 737 N.Y.S.2d 227, 231 (N.Y. App. Term 2001) (Patterson, J., dissenting) (affirming the important objective of combating the drug crisis, but recognizing that “[i]t can and should be accomplished . . . without the need to dispossess a tenant who is wholly unconnected to any illegal activities”). 174 Rucker, 535 U.S. at 130. 175 See § 1437d(l)(6). “[A]ny criminal activity . . . engaged in by a public housing tenant, any member of the tenant’s household, or any guest or other person under the tenant’s control, shall be cause for termination of tenancy.” Id. 176 Such a requirement would be similar to New York’s knowledge or acquiescence requirement, see infra note 181, or New Jersey’s Anti-Eviction SAGHIR1.DOC 3/3/2004 1:52 PM EVICTING THE INNOCENT 413 innocent owner defense set forth in the Controlled Substances Act.177 Pursuant to the