* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Judge Todd Judges Kelly and Johnson joined Judge Todd’s dissenting legislature cannot, however be deemed to intend that language used in a statute shall be superfluous and without import.” Id. 126 In re Adoption of R.B.F. and R.C.F., 762 A.2d at 742. 127 Id. at 748. 128 Id. 129 Id. at 744. 130 Id. at 748 (stating that the child will have less legal protection because they will not be able to inherit from the denied parent or receive health benefits from that parent’s employer). 131 Id. at 752. See also 23 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 2901 (“Unless the court for cause shown determines otherwise, no decree of adoption shall be entered unless the natural parent or parents’ rights have been terminated.”). This gives trial judges discretion to decree a petition for adoption upon cause shown as to why the statutory requirements need not be met. Id.