* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] The court did not require the termination of the parental rights of biological mothers who consented to adoption of their respective children by an unmarried man and lesbian partner with whom the mothers shared long-term emotional and financial commitments. See N.Y. DOM. REL. § 117(1)(a) (“After the making of an order of adoption the birth parents of the adoptive child shall be relieved of all parental duties toward and of all responsibilities for and shall have no rights over such adoptive child or to his property by descent or succession, except as hereinafter stated.”); In re M.M.D., 662 A.2d 837 (D.C. 1995) (holding that gay and lesbian partners have standing under New York and Washington D.C. law to become adoptive parents, and the portions of the statutes purporting to terminate the biological mothers’ parental rights do not apply). 55 See GUGGENHEIM,