* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] (2003) (statement of Daniel P. Collins, Associate Deputy Attorney General), available at http://www.house.gov/judiciary/collins 031103.htm. As such, the Act retained its proscription against virtual child pornography in its continued effort to protect the interests of child pornography victims. See H.R. 1161, 108th Cong. (2003). The COPPA of 2003 contains a revised version of § 2256(8)(B) of the CPPA. Id. The House replaced the “appears to be” language with the words “is, or is indistinguishable from.” Id. Second, the COPPA of 2003 removes § 2256(8)(D) of the CPPA, the subparagraph which contained the term “conveys the impression.” Id. By striking this provision, Congress removes the prohibition on material that “is advertised, promoted, presented, described, or distributed in such a manner that conveys the impression that the material is or contains a visual depiction of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct.” See id. Instead, the proposed Act provided that producers and distributors may not knowingly suggest that material portrays a minor engaging in sexually explicit material. Id.