* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Id. 120 Id. at 726. 121 Id. 122 J.J.G. never intended to relinquish his parental rights and was only seeking to extend parental rights to his partner J.C.G. In re Adoption of C.C.G. and Z.C.G., 762 A.2d at 728. The case in which Judge Johnson believed the majority erroneously relied on is In re Adoption of E.M.A. 409 A.2d. 10 (Pa. 1979), discussed supra note 108. 123 In re Adoption of C.C.G. and Z.C.G., 762 A.2d 724, 733-34 (Pa. Super. Ct. 2000); see also 23 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 2901 (West 2001) (stating in pertinent part that “[u]nless the court for cause shown determines otherwise, no decree of adoption shall be entered unless the natural parent or parents’ rights have been terminated . . . and all other legal requirements have been met”). 124 In re Adoption of R.B.F. and R.C.F., 762 A.2d 739, 746 (Pa. Super. Ct. 2000). 125 Id. at 747 (quoting Commonwealth v. Mack Bros. Motor Car Co., 59 A.2d 923, 925 (Pa. 1948) and Commonwealth v. Baumer A.2d 472, 474 (Pa.