* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] It therefore calls for a liberal construction to the end that it may fairly accomplish the purpose of the enactment. Id. See also 23 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 2724 (a)-(b) (West 2001) (setting forth factors taken into account in evaluating the child’s best interests). Section 2724(b) states that: The court shall hear testimony in support of the petition and such additional testimony as it deems necessary to inform it as to the desirability of the proposed adoption . . . . In any case, the age, sex, health, social and economic status or racial, ethnic or religious background of the child or adopting parents shall not preclude an adoption but the court shall decide its desirability on the basis of the physical, mental and emotional needs and welfare of the child. Id. (emphasis added). 41 23 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. §2724 (West 2001) (stating that at the hearing, testimony can be given in support of the petition and an investigation can be ordered to verify the statements of the petition or other facts to determine the LIEBERMAN2.DOC 3/3/2004 1:49 PM SAME SEX ADOPTION IN THE KEYSTONE STATE 297 Therefore case law provides guidance in areas that the legislature has not yet acted, such as the articulation of desirable and undesirable adoptive situations.42 B. Development of