* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Only the courts may order adoption, and a prospective adoptive parent must seek the court’s permission to adopt by filing a petition. 38 After the petition is filed, the court orders an investigation and report to be filed, which helps determine the child’s eligibility for adoption and the 33 See GUGGENHEIM, supra note 24, at 203 (explaining that the child is usually left unaware of the adoption in order to “shield the birth mother from the stigma of having given birth to a child out-of-wedlock and to mask the adoptive parents’ inability to conceive a child”). 34 23 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 2504.1 (2003). The statute states in pertinent part: The court shall take such steps as are reasonably necessary to assure that the identity of the adoptive parent or parents is not disclosed without their consent in any proceeding under this subchapter or Subchapter B (relating to involuntary termination). The Supreme Court may prescribe uniform rules under this section relating to such confidentiality. Id.