* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] There is a spousal exception. See 23 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 2903 (West 2001) (“Whenever a parent consents to the adoption of his child by his spouse, the parent-child relationship between him and his child shall remain whether or not he is one of the petitioners in the adoption proceeding.”). 12 In re Adoption of R.B.F. and R.C.F., 803 A.2d 1195 (Pa. 2002). 13 Id. 14 Lori Litchman, Pennsylvania High Court Oks Second-Parent Adoption, LEGAL INTELLIGENCER, Aug. 21, 2002, at B-1 (reporting on the beneficial impact of the Pennsylvania Supreme Court’s decision for gay and lesbian couples