yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] succession.”); MASS GEN. LAWS ANN. CH. 210, § 6 (West 1999) (“All rights,
duties and other legal consequences of the natural relation of child and parent
shall . . . terminate between the child so adopted and his natural parents and
kindred.”); See 23 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 2903 (West 2000) (“Whenever a
parent consents to the adoption of his child by his spouse, the parent-child
relationship between him and his child shall remain whether or not he is one of
the petitioners in the adoption proceeding.”) Wisconsin has a similar provision.
See WIS. STAT. ANN. § 48.92(2) (2001) (“After the order of adoption is entered
the relationship of parent and child between the adopted person and the adopted
person’s birth parents, unless the birth parent is the spouse of the adoptive
parent, shall be completely altered and all the rights, duties and other legal
consequences of the relationship shall cease to exist.”).
44
See Jane S. Schacter, Constructing Families in a Democracy: Courts,
Legislatures and Second-Parent Adoption, 75 CHI.-KENT L. REV. 933, 937
(2000) (arguing that adoption is traditionally seen as a process where one family