yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] that passed it towards a dependent class of our population, many
members of which, by reason of conditions for which they are not
responsible, and which, because of infancy they have no power to
overcome, are, if not entirely helpless in the struggle of life, so far
prejudiced and handicapped by their environment that fair opportunity
to develop into virtuous men and women is denied them. It therefore
calls for a liberal construction to the end that it may fairly accomplish
the purpose of the enactment.
Id. See also 23 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 2724 (a)-(b) (West 2001) (setting forth
factors taken into account in evaluating the child’s best interests). Section
2724(b) states that:
The court shall hear testimony in support of the petition and such
additional testimony as it deems necessary to inform it as to the
desirability of the proposed adoption . . . . In any case, the age, sex,
health, social and economic status or racial, ethnic or religious
background of the child or adopting parents shall not preclude an
adoption but the court shall decide its desirability on the basis of the
physical, mental and emotional needs and welfare of the child.
Id. (emphasis added).
41
23 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. §2724 (West 2001) (stating that at the hearing,
testimony can be given in support of the petition and an investigation can be
ordered to verify the statements of the petition or other facts to determine the
LIEBERMAN2.DOC
3/3/2004 1:49 PM
SAME SEX ADOPTION IN THE KEYSTONE STATE
297
Therefore case law provides guidance in areas that the legislature
has not yet acted, such as the articulation of desirable and
undesirable adoptive situations.42