* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] See WIS. STAT. ANN. § 48.92(2) (2001) (“After the order of adoption is entered the relationship of parent and child between the adopted person and the adopted person’s birth parents, unless the birth parent is the spouse of the adoptive parent, shall be completely altered and all the rights, duties and other legal consequences of the relationship shall cease to exist.”). 44 See Jane S. Schacter, Constructing Families in a Democracy: Courts, Legislatures and Second-Parent Adoption, 75 CHI.-KENT L. REV. 933, 937 (2000) (arguing that adoption is traditionally seen as a process where one family ends and a new one begins); see also