* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] For example, once adopted, the child has the right to be supported by the adoptive parents and the right to inherit from and through them. Id. 45 23 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 2903 (West 2000) (“Whenever a parent consents to the adoption of his child by his spouse, the parent-child relationship between him and his child shall remain whether or not he is one of the petitioners in the adoption proceeding.”). Wisconsin has a similar provision. See WIS. STAT. ANN. § 48.92(2) (2001) (“After the order of adoption is entered the relationship of parent and child between the adopted person and the adopted person’s birth parents, unless the birth parent is the spouse of the adoptive parent, shall be completely altered and all the rights, duties and other legal consequences of the relationship shall cease to exist.”); see also Schacter, supra note 44, at 937 (“State adoption statutes generally recognize an exception to this cut-off provision for stepparent adoptions, which, by some tallies, have come to compromise the majority of all adoptions.”). 46 See Schacter, supra