* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] legal consequences of the relationship shall cease to exist.”); see also Schacter, supra note 44, at 937 (“State adoption statutes generally recognize an exception to this cut-off provision for stepparent adoptions, which, by some tallies, have come to compromise the majority of all adoptions.”). 46 See Schacter, supra note 44, at 937. 47 See Mark Strasser, Courts, Legislatures, and Second-Parent Adoptions: On Judicial Deference, Specious Reasoning, and the Best Interests of The Child, 66 TENN. L. REV. 1019, 1024 (1999) (discussing the different types of adoption). 48 23 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 1704 (West 2000) (“Marriage shall be between one man and one woman . . . [and] a marriage between persons of the same-sex which was entered into in another state or foreign jurisdiction, even if valid where entered into, shall be void in this Commonwealth.”). 49 When a lesbian woman or gay man becomes a parent through adoption LIEBERMAN2.DOC 3/3/2004 1:49 PM SAME SEX ADOPTION IN THE KEYSTONE STATE 299 statutory cut-off provision is problematic for same-sex couples trying to adopt.