* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] the results of the hearing, all legal requirements have been met and the court finds it is in the best interest of the child). 42 See, e.g., Adoption of E.M.A., 409 A.2d 10 (Pa. 1979) (holding that a parent’s qualified consent to an adoption of his child by another who is not his spouse is not permissible under the law). 43 See, e.g., N.Y. DOM. REL. LAW § 117(1)(a) (McKinney 1999) (“After the making of an order of adoption the natural parents of the adoptive child . . . shall have no rights over such adoptive child or his property by descent or succession.”); MASS GEN. LAWS ANN. CH. 210, § 6 (West 1999) (“All rights, duties and other legal consequences of the natural relation of child and parent shall . . . terminate between the child so adopted and his natural parents and kindred.”); See 23 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 2903 (West 2000) (“Whenever a parent consents to the adoption of his child by his spouse, the parent-child relationship between him and his child shall remain whether or not he is one of the petitioners in the adoption proceeding.”) Wisconsin has a similar provision.