* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] He also wishes to thank his family for their unconditional support over the years. Special thanks to Alexandra, my wife, my love. 1 Public and Assisted Housing Drug Elimination Act, Pub. L. No. 100-690, 102 Stat. 4181 (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 11901-11925) (2003). See 42 U.S.C. § 11901 (2003). The statute is congressional findings which states that: (1) the Federal Government has a duty to provide public and other federally assisted low-income housing that is decent, safe, and free from illegal drugs; (2) public and other federally assisted low-income housing in many areas suffers from rampant drug-related or violent crime; (3) drug dealers are increasingly imposing a reign of terror on public and other federally assisted low-income housing tenants; (4) local law enforcement authorities often lack the resources to deal with the drug problem in public and other federally assisted low-income housing, particularly in light of the recent reductions in Federal aid to cities; (5) closer cooperation should be encouraged between public and assisted housing managers, local law enforcement agencies, and residents in developing and implementing anti-crime programs . . . and (8) anti-crime strategies should be improved through the expansion of community-oriented policing initiatives. 369 SAGHIR1.DOC 370 3/3/2004 1:52 PM JOURNAL OF LAW AND POLICY Rucker, Chief Justice Rehnquist hijacked the language describing drug dealers and applied it to four tenants of the Oakland Housing Authority who had eviction proceedings brought against them for the criminal acts of third parties.2