* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Judges Kelly and Todd joined Judge Johnson’s dissent. Id. 114 23 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 2711 (West 2001) (“The consenting parent of an adoptee under the age of eighteen must provide a statement relinquishing parental rights to his child.”). 115 See 1 PA. CONS. STAT. §§ 1501-1991; In re Adoption of R.B.F. and R.C.F., 762 A.2d 739, 741 (Pa. Super. Ct. 2000); see also 1 PA. CONS. STAT. § 1928(a) (stating the “rule that statutes in derogation of the common law are to be strictly construed, shall have no application to the statutes of this Commonwealth enacted finally after September 1, 1937”). Because the Adoption Act was enacted in 1970, the Act must be liberally construed. Id.; see also 1 PA. CONS. STAT. § 1928(c) (stating that “all other provisions of a statute shall be liberally construed to effect their objects and promote justice”). 116 In re Adoption of R.B.F. and R.C.F., 762 A.2d at 741 (noting that the purpose of the Adoption Act is to promote the child’s best interest). 117 Id. at 746 (citing Santosky v. Kramer, 455 U.S. 745 (1982)). 118 Adoption of C.C.G. and Z.C.G., 762 A.2d 724, 731 (Pa. Super.