yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] property, as opposed to a claim against the debtor includes a claim against
property. It did not do so. Additionally, Congress provided in Bankruptcy Code
section 506(a)(1) that an allowed claim subject to setoff will be a secured claim to
the extent of such setoff amount and an unsecured claim for the balance, if any.
Therefore, it appears Congress intentionally wrote section 102(2) broadly to
incorporate secured and unsecured claims against property of the debtor to
capture setoff claims. In any event, ―[w]hen ‗the statute‘s language is plain,*the
69
The legislative history of 11 U.S.C. § 102(2) provides:
"Paragraph (2) specifies that 'claim against the debtor' includes claim
against property of the debtor. This paragraph is intended to cover nonrecourse
loan agreements where the creditor's only rights are against property of the
debtor, and not against the debtor personally. Thus, such an agreement would
give rise to a claim that would be treated as a claim against the debtor
personally, for the purposes of the bankruptcy code. However, it would not
entitle the holders of the claim to distribution other than from the property in
which the holder had an interest."
th
Senate Report No. 95-989, 95 Cong., 2d Sess. (1978) at 315. After the Senate Report was