* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] S.D. Fla. 1993)(voting incentive rationale "is highly persuasive when viewed in light of the logic underlying § 1129(a)(10)... [which was] intended not to give the real estate lobby a veto power, but merely to require 'some indicia of creditor support' for confirmation of a proposed Chapter 11 plan"). In re D&W Realty Corp., 156 B.R. 140 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 1993),reversed, 165 B.R. 127 (S.D.N.Y. 1994), focuses on the language in Bankruptcy Code section 1111(b)(1)(A) that provides that a nonrecourse claim is allowed as a recourse claim unless "the class of which such claim is a part elects, by at least two-thirds in amount and more than half in number of allowed claims of such class, application of paragraph (2) of this subsection." In turn, section 1111(b)(2) provides that if the election is made, the entire claim is treated as a secured claim.