yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] $3.5 million. If the principals had borrowed $3 million against the property and
infused the last $500,000, then there would be no issue as to whether the
mortgagee obtained fair value. Next, let‘s assume the principals infuse another
$125,000 to pay all the unsecured claims other than the mortgagee‘s deficiency
claim. If the mortgagee objects, would the payment of unsecured trade claims be
unfair discrimination under section 1129(b)(1)? Would the principals‘ retention of
the property be on account of their prior subordinated position in the debtor?
F.
Have You Thought About Bankruptcy Code Section
1111(b)(1)(A)(ii) Lately? Cramdown Attorneys Have.
i.
Bankruptcy Code Section 1111(b)(1)(A)(ii) provides:
A claim secured by a lien on property of the
estate shall be allowed or disallowed under section
502 of this title the same as if the holder of such claim
had recourse against the debtor on account of such
claim, whether or not such holder has such recourse,
unless-(i) The class of which such claim is a
part elects, by at least two-thirds in
amount and more than half in number of
allowed claims of such class, application
of paragraph (2) of this subsection; or
(ii) such holder that does not have
such recourse and such property is
sold under section 363 of this title or
is to be sold under the plan.
287
ii.
The Issue
is whether a debtor can deprive its mortgagee of a deficiency
claim with which it can cause unsecured claims to reject the
plan, by providing that the mortgaged property will be
operated and ultimately sold by the debtor sometime in the
future.