yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] require separate classification of HUD's § 1111(b) unsecured deficiency claim in
Class 4.); In re SM 104 Ltd., 160 B.R. 202, 218 & n. 35 (Bankr. S.D. Fla.
1993)(voting incentive rationale "is highly persuasive when viewed in light of the
logic underlying § 1129(a)(10)... [which was] intended not to give the real estate
lobby a veto power, but merely to require 'some indicia of creditor support' for
confirmation of a proposed Chapter 11 plan").
In re D&W Realty Corp., 156 B.R. 140 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 1993),reversed,
165 B.R. 127 (S.D.N.Y. 1994), focuses on the language in Bankruptcy Code
section 1111(b)(1)(A) that provides that a nonrecourse claim is allowed as a
recourse claim unless "the class of which such claim is a part elects, by at least
two-thirds in amount and more than half in number of allowed claims of such
class, application of paragraph (2) of this subsection." In turn, section 1111(b)(2)
provides that if the election is made, the entire claim is treated as a secured
claim. D&W Realty Corp. reasons that the nonrecourse claim must be classified
separately from other unsecured claims because other unsecured claims are not