Document related concepts
[…] processes).
9. "New Directions promotes a more militant stand against corporations that employ
UAW members." Patterson, UAW Dissidents Mull Formation of Outside Group, Wall St. J.,
June 19, 1989, at B8, col. 5. "New Directions also criticizes the union's recent efforts to increase cooperation between its hourly workers and company managers." Id.
10. UAW leadership claimed to have the support of over 90 percent of convention delegates. Wall St. J.,June 21, 1989, at A2, col. 4.
shall be an unfair labor
11. 29 U.S.C. § 158(a)(2) (1976) provides in part that "[iut
practice for an employer ... to dominate or interfere with the formation or administration of
any labor organization or contribute financial or other support to it .. " A proviso to the
section permits employees to confer with the employer during working hours without loss of
time or pay. Id.
12. Kohler, Models of Worker Participation: The Uncertain Significance of Section