* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] 2' 1 (2) the promulgation of standards that regulate hazardous waste generators and transporters and simultaneously protect human health and the environment; 21 2 (3) the enactment of standards governing the owners and operators of hazardous waste treatment, storage, and disposal facilities;2 13 (4) the establishment of a permit system to control the treatment, storage, and disposal of hazardous wastes; 2 14 (5) the authorization of state hazardous waste programs in lieu of the federal program; 21 5 (6) the inspection of hazardous waste handlers, that is, the generators, the trans208. 42 U.S.C. § 6913 (1982). 209. Andersen, supra note 23, at 649. 210. Id. at 650. 211. 42 U.S.C. § 6921 (1982). The criteria for identifying and listing a waste as "hazardous" include the "toxicity, persistence, and degradability in nature, potential for accumulation in tissue, and other related facts such as flammability, corrosiveness, and other hazardous characteristics." Id. § 6921(a). 212. Id. §§ 6922-6923. These provisions must include standards for recordkeeping and labeling, containers, disclosure of chemical composition, use of a manifest system, and the submission of reports to EPA. Id. 213. Id. § 6924. The standards shall include, but need not be