* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] empowered to enact laws and regulations that would protect the ocean from pollution originating "from vessels flying their flag or of their registry., 433 In addition, countries were obligated to establish protective standards that would serve as a prerequisite "for the entry of foreign vessels into their ports or internal waters . . . . "4.4 Enforcement authority and responsibility for implementing internationally recognized vessel regulations was delegated to flag, port, and coastal states.4 35 The principal LOS Convention provisions governing ocean dumping activities are enumerated in article 2 10.436 By definition, "dumping" encompasses the "deliberate disposal of wastes or other matter from vessels, aircraft, platforms or other man-made structures at sea," 43 as well as the "deliberate disposal of vessels, aircraft, platforms or other man-made structures at sea."' 4 38 Paragraphs 1 and 2 of article 210 require countries to enact 430. Id. art. 194, para. 3(b). 431. Id. art. 211, para. 1. 432. See Convention on the Intergovernmental Maritime Consultative Organization, signed Mar. 6, 1948, [1958] 1 U.S.T. 621, T.I.A.S. No. 4044, 289 U.N.T.S. 48 (entered