* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Following its formulation, the regulatory program adopted and implemented by EPA pursuant to MPRSA (especially for sewage sludge dumping) was criticized as being overly protective of the ocean. 137 Consequently, decisionmakers were pressured to adopt a more strategic approach, balancing the full range of environmental, social, and fiscal implications regarding ing the use of the term "Superfund" is that it is easy to confuse the "U.S. Superfund" with several international pollution funds that have been established and that are sometimes referred to as international "Superfunds." 131. 33 U.S.C. § 1401(a) (1982). Two specific objectives directed the enactment of title I of MPRSA: (1) to regulate, as much as possible, all disposal of wastes in ocean waters; and (2) to strictly limit or prevent any dumping that "would adversely affect human health, welfare, or amenities, or the marine environment, ecological systems, or economic potentialities." 33 U.S.C. § 1401(b) (1982). 132. As defined by MPRSA: 'Material' means matter of any kind or description, including, but not limited to, dredged material, solid waste, incinerator residue, garbage, sewage, sewage sludge, munitions, radiological, chemical, and biological warfare agents,