yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] IV.
A.
LEGAL ARGUMENT
Legal Standard
On July 14, 2015, the Court set a deadline of October 14, 2015 for motions to amend the
pleadings to state claims for punitive damages. ECF No. 222 at ¶ 2. ManorCare now seeks
leave to assert such a claim.
As this case is before the Court under diversity jurisdiction, this is a question of North
Dakota law. Ross Ericksmoen, Inc. v. Cont’l Res., Inc., No. 4:13-CV-107, 2014 WL 1410509, at
*2 (D.N.D. Apr. 10, 2014). North Dakota “prohibits a complaint from seeking punitive damages
upon commencement of an action.” Id. at *2, quoting N.D.C.C. § 32–03.2–11(1). The relevant
statute provides:
After filing the suit, a party may make a motion to amend the pleadings to claim
exemplary damages. The motion must allege an applicable legal basis for awarding
exemplary damages and must be accompanied by one or more affidavits or deposition
testimony showing the factual basis for the claim. The party opposing the motion
may respond with affidavit or deposition testimony. If the court finds, after
considering all submitted evidence, that there is sufficient evidence to support a
finding by the trier of fact that a preponderance of the evidence proves oppression,
fraud, or actual malice, the court shall grant the moving party permission to amend
the pleadings to claim exemplary damages. For purposes of tolling the statute of
limitations, pleadings amended under this section relate back to the time the action
was commenced
N.D.C.C. § 32–03.2–11(1). 8
8
ManorCare seeks to plead a claim for punitive damages with respect to Counts VI through X of
its complaint, and not with respect to Counts I through V. See A & R Fugleberg Farm, Inc. v.
31
Case 4:14-cv-00036-RRE-ARS Document 274 Filed 10/09/15 Page 39 of 49
Accordingly, a party seeking to recover punitive damages must show evidence of
oppression, fraud, or actual malice. Id. The term “oppression” means “subjecting a person to
cruel and unjust hardship in conscious disregard of that person’s rights.” Atkinson v.
McLaughlin, No. 1:03-CV-091, 2007 WL 557024, at *7-8 (D.N.D. Feb. 15, 2007) citing North