yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] See
e.g., Olmstead v. First Interstate Bank of Fargo, N.A., 449 N.W.2d 804, 809 (N.D. 1989) (“Like
a criminal sanction, the purpose of awarding exemplary damages is to punish the wrongdoing
defendant in order to deter him, and others, from repetition of the wrongful conduct.”); Dahlen v.
Landis, 314 N.W.2d 63, 69 (N.D. 1981) (upholding award of punitive damages in civil case for
underlying criminal conduct).
Similarly, Trinity bears legal responsibility for the drug diversion it tolerated at its
hospital.
The federal Controlled Substances Act, 21 U.S.C. § 801, and its implementing
regulations require hospitals (1) to maintain effective controls and procedures to guard against
drug diversion, and (2) to promptly report drug diversion when it is detected. See id. and 21
C.F.R. § 1301.71 (“All applicants and registrants shall provide effective controls and procedures
to guard against theft and diversion of controlled substances.”). Trinity violated both obligations
– and when hospitals fail to meet these requirements, they incur substantial liability.
For
example, on September 28, 2015, the United States Attorney’s Office for the District of