Document related concepts
[…] authority of tribes to exercise the jurisdiction at issue.78
In United States v. Lara, the Supreme Court scrutinized
Congress's action recognizing and affirming inherent authority
over non-member Indians. 79 Billy Jo Lara was a member of the
Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa Indians married to a
member of the Spirit Lake Sioux Tribe in North Dakota.80 Lara
lived on the Spirit Lake Reservation with his wife and children,
72. Id. at 688.
73. Id. at 677.
74. Id. at 688.
75. Department of Defense Appropriations Act, 1991, Pub. L. No. 101-511, §
8077(b), (c), 104 Stat. 1856 (1990); 25 U.S.C. §§ 1301(2), 1301(4) (2012) (defining
"Indian" as "any person who would be subject to the jurisdiction of the United
States as an Indian" under 18 U.S.C. § 1153).
76. See § 8077(b), (c); COHEN, supra note 44, § 4.03[3], at 247 (discussing "the
so-called Duro-fix legislation"); 25 U.S.C.-§§ 1301(2), 1301(4) (2012).
77. 25 U.S.C. §§ 1301(2), 1301(4).
78. Congress defined the "powers of self-government" to mean "the inherent
power of Indian tribes, hereby recognized and affirmed, to exercise criminal
jurisdiction over all Indians." Id. §1301(2) (emphasis added).
79. 541 U.S. 193, 196 (2004).
80. Id.
2014] INSTITUTIONAL COMPETENCY & SOVEREIGNTY
775
where he was accused of repeated misconduct.81 The Spirit
Lake Tribe ordered Lara banished from the reservation. 82 Lara