* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] The remainder of CCs fall somewhere in the middle. This group includes immigration consequences, other barriers to government benefits, and felon disenfranchisement laws. Governments offer various rationales for these laws, but they are relatively consistent across fields. The first is a forfeiture rationale, the notion that the convicted person has forfeited a given right or privilege.181 The second is the state’s desire to allocate limited gov176 538 U.S. 84, 104 (2003). 177 See, e.g., De Veau, 363 U.S. at 144; Hawker, 170 U.S. at 189. 178 See 42 U.S.C. § 13661 (2012) (authorizing local housing authorities to exclude persons who “may interfere with the health, safety, or right to peaceful enjoyment of the premises by other residents,” and to “deny admission to criminal offenders”); see also Ewald, supra note 12, at 86. 179 See Adoption and Safe Families Act of 1997, 42 U.S.C. § 671 (2012); Ewald, supra note 12, at 87. 180 The program was created by the Anti-Drug Abuse Act of 1988 and is operated by the Department of Justice.