* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Some crimes in national forests or national parks are specifically listed as exclusive, which corresponds with state laws regarding jurisdiction. The state of Washington recognizes the exclusive jurisdiction of the federal government in Mount Rainier National Park and Olympic National Park.14 Table 4 Offenses Charged in Other Federal Locations Driving Cases Other Cases Total Cases Olympic National Park 14 4 18 Mt. Baker-Snoqualmie National Forest 8 1 9 Mt. Rainier National Park 6 1 7 Other Locations 3 2 5 Total Cases 31 8 39 Location 13 18 USC § 7 (3) – Special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, which states, in part, “Any lands reserved or acquired for the use of the United States, and under the exclusive or concurrent jurisdiction thereof.” 14 RCW 37.08.200 – Rainier National Park; and RCW 37.08.210 – Olympic National Park 18 The next subcategory of cases involves 13 misdemeanors related to opening or delaying the mail by a U.S. Postal Service (USPS) employee.15 One case involved 100 items and a second case involved prescription