Document related concepts
[…] Forest. Some crimes in national forests or national parks are specifically listed as exclusive,
which corresponds with state laws regarding jurisdiction. The state of Washington recognizes
the exclusive jurisdiction of the federal government in Mount Rainier National Park and
Olympic National Park.14
Table 4 Offenses Charged in Other Federal Locations
Driving
Cases
Other
Cases
Total
Cases
Olympic National Park
14
4
18
Mt. Baker-Snoqualmie National Forest
8
1
9
Mt. Rainier National Park
6
1
7
Other Locations
3
2
5
Total Cases
31
8
39
Location
13
18 USC § 7 (3) – Special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, which states, in part, “Any
lands reserved or acquired for the use of the United States, and under the exclusive or concurrent jurisdiction
thereof.”
14
RCW 37.08.200 – Rainier National Park; and RCW 37.08.210 – Olympic National Park
18
The next subcategory of cases involves 13 misdemeanors related to opening or
delaying the mail by a U.S. Postal Service (USPS) employee.15 One case involved 100 items