* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] These provisions of the CSA establish support and cooperation in enforcing the CSA, including grants to state and local governments, 21 U.S.C. § 873(d); authorization to deputize state and local law enforcement officers to support enforcement of the CSA, 21 U.S.C. § 878; and the transfer of property civilly or criminally forfeited for violations of the CSA to any state or local law enforcement agencies that participated in the seizure, in part “to encourage further cooperation between the recipient state or local agency and Federal law enforcement agencies.” 21 U.S.C. § 881(e). 47. Furthermore, the CSA provides for plenary seizure and forfeiture as “contraband” of “[a]ll controlled substances in schedule I or II that are possessed, transferred, sold, or offered for sale in violation of the provisions of [the CSA].”