* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Id. §§ 821-830. The CSA and Petition For Redress Of Grievance Case No. 1:15-CV-00002-SLG . 22 its implementing regulations set forth strict requirements regarding registration, labeling and packaging, production quotas, drug security, and recordkeeping. Id.; 21 C.F.R. § 1301 et seq. (2013). 38. For example, the CSA requires persons who handle controlled substances or listed chemicals (such as drug manufacturers, wholesale distributors, doctors, hospitals, pharmacies, and scientific researchers) to register with the DEA, which administers and enforces the CSA within the DOJ. See 21 U.S.C. § 823. Registrants must maintain detailed records of their respective controlled substance inventories, as well as establish adequate security controls to minimize theft and diversion. See 21 C.F.R. § 1304.11(a) (“Each inventory shall contain a complete and accurate record of all controlled substances on hand…”). effective controls to guard In addition, “[a]ll applicants and registrants shall provide against theft and diversion of controlled substances….” See 21 C.F.R. § 1301.74(a).