* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Federal law further criminalizes aiding and abetting another in committing a federal crime, conspiring to commit a federal crime, assisting in the commission Petition For Redress Of Grievance Case No. 1:15-CV-00002-SLG . 24 of a federal crime, concealing knowledge of a felony from the United States, and laundering the proceeds of CSA offenses. 18 U.S.C. §§ 2-4, 371. 44. By enacting the CSA, the U.S. Congress did not intend to preempt the entire field of drug enforcement. Under 21 U.S.C. § 903, the CSA shall not "be construed" to "occupy the field" in which the CSA operates "to the exclusion of any [s]tate law on the same subject matter which would otherwise be within" the state's authority. Rather, Section 903 provides that state laws are preempted only when "a positive conflict" exists between a provision of the CSA and a state law "so that the two cannot consistently stand together.”