Document related concepts
[…] 53
N.L.R.A. § 8(a)(2), 29 U.S.C. § 158(a)(2) (1994).
HeinOnline -- 84 Cornell L. Rev. 1554 1998-19992
1999]
"LABOR'S DIVIDED RANKS"
1555
eradicating the "company union," a company-controlled entity which
employers institute to pacify employees and stave off union-organizing
efforts, the NLRB has since applied section 8 (a) (2) to block more supposedly innocuous participatory management schemes which employers design to increase productivity as well as to forestall worker
dissatisfaction. 54 Furthermore, section 2(5) of the statute defines the
term "labor organization" as one that deals with the employer on
"grievances, labor disputes, wages, rates of pay, hours of employment,
or conditions of work."55 Together, sections 2(5) and 8(a) (2) prohibit labor and employers from coming together in a nonadversarial
posture, and focus labor's attention on the centrality of its conflict