Document related concepts
[…] 176. 4 Mart. (n.s.) 368 (La. 1826).
4 Mart. (n.s.) at 373.
177.
178. La. Civ. Code art. 517 provides:
The ownership of an immovable is voluntarily transferred by a contract between the owner
and the transferee that purports to transfer the ownership of the immovable. The transfer
of ownership takes place between the parties by the effect of the agreement and against
third persons when the contract is filed for registry in the conveyance records of the parish
in which the immovable is located.
179. La. Civ. Code art. 518 provides:
The ownership of a movable is voluntarily transferred by a contract between the owner
and the transferee that purports to transfer the ownership of the movable.
Unless
otherwise provided, the transfer of ownership takes place as between the parties by the
effect of the agreement and against third persons when the possession of the movable is
delivered to the transferee.
When possession has not been delivered, a subsequent transferee to whom possession
is delivered acquires ownership provided he is in good faith. Creditors of the transferor
may seize the movable while it is still in his possession.
180.
See supra text accompanying notes 170-171.
LOUISIANA LAW REVIEW
(Vol. 56
T. Mandate (Principaland Agent)
As already indicated, the influence of Roman law occasionally overflowed
the banks of Louisiana's civilian tributaries and entered the broad stream of