Document related concepts
[…] Louisiana courts would deny his recovery based upon a Latin maxim "Allegans
suam turpitudinem non est audiendus." This aphorism is so familiar to Louisiana
Perhaps the high court applied redhibition law with such a vengeance not solely because it
was required by the jurisdictional limits of the state constitution, but because it was
consistent with the interests of the Louisiana slave buying public.
Schafer, supra note 20, at 321. Although Schafer's study concerns redhibition cases in particular, her
observations apply to slave cases generally.
51. La. Civ. Code art. 2030 provides that "[a] contract is absolutely null when it violates a rule
of public order, as when the object of the contract is illicit or immoral." Some Louisiana Civil Code
articles, repealed in 1985, also addressed the issues of illicit cause and illicit object of a contract.
For example, La. Civ. Code art. 1893 (1870) provided: "An obligation without a cause, or with a