Document related concepts
[…] the Commodity Exchange Act); and (x) a mutual fund. For purposes of the shell
bank prohibition, certication requirement, and subpoena provision, “covered
nancial institution” means (i) an insured bank; (ii) a commercial bank or trust
company; (iii) a private banker; (iv) an agency or branch of a foreign bank in the
United States; (v) a credit union; (vi) a savings association; (vii) an Edge Act
Corporation; and (viii) a registered broker-dealer (except persons who register
pursuant to Section 15(b)(11) of the 1934 Act).
105
31 C.F.R. § 1010.605(e)(1)(3).
106
31 C.F.R. § 1010.605(c).
103
28
Forms of Entry, Operation, Expansion, and Supervision
§ 1:2
that would not be considered correspondent accounts in the
ordinary sense of the word. An account for purposes of this rule
includes “[a]ny formal banking or business relationship established by a bank to provide regular services, dealings, and other
nancial transactions.”107 This includes not only transaction, asset, and credit accounts but also other types of business relationships not ordinarily thought of as “accounts.” For example, an
agreement between the U.S. oce of a foreign bank and a foreign