Document related concepts
[…] See 12 C.F.R. § 211.21(g).
The FBSEA did not increase the extensive preexisting authority of the Federal
Reserve under Section 3 of the BHC Act over the ability of a foreign bank to
acquire control of a domestic bank.
38
12 U.S.C.A. § 3105(d)(1). Prior approval is not required for downgrading
an oce though the Board must be notied of such a change within 10 days. 12
C.F.R. § 211.24(a)(4). Foreign bank branches, agencies, and representative ofces are discussed in § 1:3.
39
For the establishment of a representative oce, these standards are
discretionary, not mandatory. See 12 C.F.R. § 211.24(d)(2); see also 79 Fed. Res.
Bull. 805 (Aug. 1993) (Citizens National Bank).
40
EGRPRA modied this requirement to permit the Board to approve an
application upon a nding that the foreign bank's home-country authorities “are
actively working to establish arrangements for the consolidated supervision of
such bank” and all other factors are consistent with approval. 12 U.S.C.A.
§ 3105(d)(6)(A). In deciding whether to apply this exception, the Board must
consider whether (1) the foreign bank “has adopted and implements procedures
to combat money laundering,” and (2) its home country “is developing a legal