* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Part II examines the Minnesota advance psychiatric directive statute in light of current case law, and concludes that the combined statutory and case law does not permit the drafting of a Ulysses directive. Finally, Part III proposes changes to the statute that would allow patients suffering from recurring mental illnesses to control their treatment in the face of expected treatment refusals. With these changes in place, Minnesota's statute would stand as a model for other states wishing to adopt laws fully enabling Ulysses directives. MINN. STAT. § 253B.03, subd. 6b-d (Supp. 1993). 15 "A competent adult may make a declaration of preferences or instructions regarding intrusive mental health treatment. These preferences or instructions may include, but are not limited to, consent to or refusal of these treatments." MINN. STAT. § 253B.03, subd. 6d(a) (Supp. 1993).