Document related concepts
[…] DEMOCRACY]. In a republic, by electing a legislature as their legal representatives, citizens
are deemed automatically to have consented to laws adopted by the legislature—even
those laws that adversely affect their liberty and economic interests or that take individual
property for public use. Matthew P. Harrington, “Public Use” and the Original Understanding
of the So-Called “Takings Clause”, 53 HASTINGS L.J. 1245, 1264-69 (2002). Likewise, the state
governments enact policy through elected legislators. U.S. CONST. art. IV, § 4 (“The
United States shall guarantee to every State in this Union a Republican form of
government . . . .”); see, e.g., CAL. CONST. art. III, § 3 (“The powers of state government are
legislative, executive, and judicial. Persons charged with the exercise of one power may not
exercise either of the others except as permitted by this Constitution.”); CAL. CONST. art.
IV, § 1 (“The legislative power of this State is vested in the California legislature which
consists of the Senate and the Assembly . . . .”); CAL. CONST. art. IV, § 8(b) (“No bill may
be passed unless . . . a majority of the membership of each house concurs.”).