Document related concepts
[…] In this way, practical politics and the Republican Party’s
disagreement over the political status of ex-slaves help to explain why the 15th Amendment
66
Article quoted in McKitrick, Andrew Johnson and Reconstruction, 344.
22
became necessary.67 Despite these significant changes, however, Owen’s proposal served as the
“forebear of the present Fourteenth Amendment.”68
Fessenden and Stevens introduced H.J. Res. 127—the Joint Committee’s draft
amendment—on April 30, 1886.69 The most notable aspect of their proposal is the fact that it
completely avoids the issue of black voting rights. Section 1 provided for “equal protection of
laws.” Section 2 developed convoluted formula whereby representatives would be apportioned
based on the total population of a state, but if a state denied voting rights to any adult males it
would have its “representation reduced in the proportion which the number of such male citizens
shall bear to the whole number of male citizens.” More straightforwardly, Section 2 implied that
[i]f two-fifths of a state’s potential voters were African Americans and if that state
refused to enfranchise them, it would lose two-fifths of the members it would
have been allotted in the House of Representatives and suffer a proportionate