yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] adoption of this amendment is not void because of its anticipatory character.
In the Bee Cave litigation, the District Court had held that the Chapter 380 agreement, enacted
as a program under the authority of Article 3, section 52-a was an unconstitutional debt. The
Court had arrived at this conclusion despite the fact that the obligation was contingent on and
payable from future sales tax revenues, as well as a “subject to appropriations” under Section
271.093 which provides that such agreements are a commitment of only the current funds of
the city. In 2005, Article 3, section 52-a was amended to provide that loans or grants not
payable from ad valorem taxes were not a debt. The 2005 Amendment provided as follows:
A program created or a loan or grant made as provided by this section that is
not secured by a pledge of ad valorem taxes or financed by the issuance of any
bonds or other obligations payable from ad valorem taxes of the political
subdivision does not constitute or create a debt for the purpose of any
provision of this constitution
The result of the Bee Cave litigation was that it was deemed necessary to amend Article 11,
Sections 5 and 7 indirectly by this 2005 amendment to Article 3, section 52-a, by creating an
exception to what is a “debt” under Texas law.