* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] See Note, supra note 81. Some recent statutes, however, provide certain procedural safeguards for the interests of innocent property owners. /d. n.12. The new criminal forfeiture statutes include some provisions which, if interpreted carefully, avoid some of these inequities. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 1963 (Supp. III 1985). See also United States v. Rogers, 602 F. Supp. 1332 (D. Colo. 1985). 87. For example, the minimal "preponderance of the evidence" standard applies to civil forfeiture actions for property allegedly used in drug violations under 21 U.S.C. § 881 (1982). Criminal convictions and the resulting criminal forfeitures must, of course, be established beyond a reasonable doubt. See infra notes 95-96 and accompanying text. 88. See 18 U .S.C. § 1963(1) (Supp. III 1985) ("Upon conviction of a person under this section, the court shall enter a judgment of forfeiture of the property to the United States and shall 1987:1 Forfeiting Defense Attorneys' Fees 19 fore, property is criminally forfeitable only after a verdict of guilt has been returned.