* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] III 1985) provides, for example: "Whoever violates any provision of section 1962 ... shall forfeit to the United States ... (3) any property .... " FED. R. CRIM. P. 3l(e) emphasizes the need for a proper charge and verdict of forfeiture: "If the indictment or the information alleges that an interest or property is subject to criminal forfeiture, a special verdict shall be returned as to the extent of the interest or property subject to forfeiture, if any." 21 U.S.C. § 848(a)(l) (1982) ("Any person who engages in a continuing criminal enterprise shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment ... , to a fine ... , and to the forfeiture prescribed .... "); 21 U.S.C. § 853(a) (Supp.