Document related concepts
[…] 6. One way of thinking about loyalty discounts is to imagine that there are two
different products – the uncontestable sales over which the firm has market power, and
the contestable units over which it does not have market power. Viewed this way,
loyalty discounts can be seen as a scheme to use the firm’s market power over the
uncontestable sales as a lever to obtain additional sales, and the arrangement could be
regarded as or analogized to a tying arrangement. Does this way of thinking about
loyalty discounts help determine how they should be treated by the antitrust laws?
7. Section 3 of the Clayton Act provides that “[i]t shall be unlawful to lease or make a
sale or contract for sale of goods . . . or fix a price charged therefor, or discount from, or
rebate upon, such price, on the condition . . . that the lessee or purchaser thereof shall not
use or deal in the goods . . . of a competitor . . . where the effect . . . may be to substantially
lessen competition or tend to create a monopoly in any line of commerce.”90
Does this language require that courts apply the same test to both exclusive dealing
arrangements and loyalty discounts? Does it instead prohibit loyalty discounts only where
the threshold is 100% of a customer’s purchases?
F. THEORIES OF EXCLUSIONARY CONDUCT