* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Texas, 539 U.S. 558 (2003), which declared Texas’ law criminalizing sodomy unconstitutional. 114 Id. at 663 (Payne, J. concurring). 115 Richmond v. Miss. Dep’t of Human Servs., No. 96-CC-00667-COA, 1998 Miss. App. LEXIS 637 (Miss. Ct. App. Aug. 4, 1998). 116 Id. at *5-6 (internal quotation marks omitted). 117 Id. at *1–2. 118 Id. at *1. 119 Under the Mississippi system, a case is originally appealed to the Mississippi Supreme Court, and the court then assigns certain cases to the Mississippi Court of Appeals. MISS. CODE ANN. § 9-4-3(1) (West 2011) (“The Court of Appeals shall have the power to determine or otherwise dispose of any appeal or other proceeding assigned to it by the Supreme Court.”). 120 Richmond, 1998 Miss. App.