yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] decision in Lawrence v. Texas, 539 U.S. 558 (2003), which declared Texas’ law criminalizing sodomy
unconstitutional.
114
Id. at 663 (Payne, J. concurring).
115
Richmond v. Miss. Dep’t of Human Servs., No. 96-CC-00667-COA, 1998 Miss. App. LEXIS 637 (Miss.
Ct. App. Aug. 4, 1998).
116
Id. at *5-6 (internal quotation marks omitted).
117
Id. at *1–2.
118
Id. at *1.
119
Under the Mississippi system, a case is originally appealed to the Mississippi Supreme Court, and
the court then assigns certain cases to the Mississippi Court of Appeals. MISS. CODE ANN. § 9-4-3(1)
(West 2011) (“The Court of Appeals shall have the power to determine or otherwise dispose of any
appeal or other proceeding assigned to it by the Supreme Court.”).
120
Richmond, 1998 Miss. App. LEXIS 637, at *1.
121
Id. at *16–17.
21
NORTHWESTERN JOURNAL OF LAW AND SOCIAL POLICY
[2012
occasion does not rise to the level of creating a hostile work environment, and therefore