yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] financial incentives to means, not ends.354
V. COUNTERARGUMENTS AND EXTENSIONS
By increasing congressional pay based on expansions in the private economy
and price stability, and by decreasing it based on contractions in the private
economy and price instability, Merit Pay and Pain should incentivize fiscal
discipline and pro-growth economic policies to at least some degree.355 Merit Pay
and Pain would do so more effectively than unconstitutional alternatives like the
New York and California Plans because it would incentivize ends, not means.356
346. Id.
347. See id.
348. See id.
349. See id.
350. E.g., Ethics Reform Act of 1989, Pub. L. No. 101-194, § 704(b), 103 Stat. 1716,
1769 (set out at 5 U.S.C. § 5318 note (2006) (Effective Date of 1989 Amendment)) (“This
section and the amendments made by this section shall take effect on January 1, 1991.”).
351. See supra notes 302–31 and accompanying text.
352. See BUREAU OF ECONOMIC ANALYSIS, MEASURING THE ECONOMY, supra note 259, at
8; cf. MILGROM & ROBERTS, supra note 129, at 228–32.
353. See supra notes 257–68 and accompanying text.
354. See supra Part II.