yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] grounds sub nom. Schaffer v. Clinton, 240 F.3d 878 (10th Cir. 2001).
327. Compare S. 1480, 104th Cong. § 1(a) (1995) (“The basic pay of Members of
Congress shall be treated in the same manner as the basic pay of the most adversely affected
Federal employees who are not compensated for any period in which there is more than a 24hour lapse in appropriations for any Federal agency or department as a result of a failure to
enact a regular appropriations bill or continuing resolution . . . .” (emphasis added)), with
N.Y. LEGIS. LAW § 5(1) (Supp. 2010) (“[B]i-weekly salary installment payments to be paid
on or after such day shall be withheld and not paid until such legislative passage of the
budget has occurred . . . .” (emphasis added)). For a list of actions within the complete
discretion of Congress on which Congress could therefore not condition future increases in
congressional pay, see U.S. CONST. art. I, § 8.
328. Sutin, supra note 131, at 245 (“[T]here is a time value of money and withheld salary