Document related concepts
[…] purchased solely for its NOL tax asset.92 Acquisitions with the primary
perceived problem of 'trafficking' in NOLs.").
8
See, e.g., CAL. CORP. CODE § 1107(a) (2016) ("Upon merger pursuant to this.
chapter the separate existence of the disappearing corporations ceases and the
surviving corporation shall succeed, without other transfer, to all the rights and
property of each of the disappearing corporations and shall be subject to all the debts
and liabilities of each in the same manner as if the surviving corporation had itself
incurred them."); DEL. CODE ANN. it. 8, § 259(a) (2016) ("When any merger or
consolidation shall have become effective under this chapter... all property, rights,
privileges, powers and franchises, and all and every other interest shall be thereafter as
effectually the property of the surviving or resulting corporation as they were of the
several and respective constituent corporations .. ");TEX. Bus. ORGS. CODE ANN.
§ 10.008(a) (2016) ("When a merger takes effect: ...(2) all rights, title, and interests
to all real estate and other property owned by each organization that is a party to the
merger is allocated to and vested, subject to any existing liens or other encumbrances