Document related concepts
[…] of Carl Icahn, who had acquired a 9.98% stake. The Netflix plan was similar to
Sotheby's plan in Ruprecht in that shareholders who file a Schedule 13G with the SEC
instead of a Schedule 13D can acquire up to 20% of Netflix stock without triggering
the poison pill. See Netflix Adopts Poison Pill, N.Y. TIMES (Nov. 5, 2012, 1:28 PM),
Schedule
http://dealbook.nytimes.com2012/11/05/netflix-adopts-poison-pill? _r=0.
13D and 13G are mandatory reporting devices for shareholders acquiring 5% or more
of a publicly-held corporation. See 17 C.F.R. § 240.13d-1 (2016). After crossing that
threshold, a shareholder has 10 days to file Schedule 13D; however, a shareholder
could file Schedule 13G instead if, among other things, the shareholder "acquired
such securities in the ordinary course of his business and not with the purpose nor
with the effect of changing or influencing the control of the issuer." Id. Therefore, the
Netflix and Sotheby's poison pills have different triggers for active investors and
passive investors.
202 See Thomas W. Briggs, Corporate Governance and the New Hedge Fund Activism:
An Empirical Analysis, J. CORP. L. 681, 697 (2007) (reporting empirical findings that