Document related concepts
[…] 71
the unsecured debt of the insolvent firm. This right to grant debt
compensation can be created in one of two manners: either by statute
or through a compensation contract drafted by the debtor’s board of
directors. In either case, the compensation would be subject to the
72
committee’s approval. As the bankrupt corporation’s board of di-
69
Id.
See BAIRD, supra note 1, at 18. In large bankruptcies, several committees may be
formed to represent the interests of unsecured creditors with different contractual
rights to the assets of the bankrupt company. See 11 U.S.C. § 1102(a)(2) (“On request
of a party in interest, the court may order the appointment of additional committees of
creditors or of equity security holders if necessary to assure adequate representation of
creditors or of equity security holders. The United States trustee shall appoint any
such committee.”). Although a variety of factors are pertinent to this two-step evaluation, courts tend to focus on (1) the presence of conflicted interests between the moving parties and the existing committee, (2) the costs associated with appointment, and
(3) the stage of the case.