* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] II, § 3. At present, forty-eight states and the District of Columbia do not permit incarcerated felons to vote. See THE SENTENCING PROJECT, FELONY DISENFRANCHISEMENT LAWS IN THE UNITED STATES (2010), available at http://sentencingproject.org/doc/publications/fd_bs_fdlawsinusMarch2010.pdf. 52. Id. § 4; see also N.Y. ELEC. LAW § 5-104(1) (McKinney 2010) (“For the purpose of registering and voting no person shall be deemed to have gained or lost a residence by reason of his presence or absence . . . while confined in any public prison.”).