* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Although most prisoners in New York, like those in many other states, cannot vote,51 New York law defines the residence of incarcerated persons for purposes of voting and elections. Both the New York Constitution and the Election Law deem incarcerated persons to be residents of their last place of residence prior to arrest and incarceration. Article II, section 4 of the New York State Constitution provides that, “[f]or the purpose of voting, no person shall be deemed to have gained or lost a residence, by reason of his or her presence or absence . . . while confined in any public prison.”52 A person’s residence is defined under New York Election Law section 1- 50. See WAGNER, supra note 19, § 5. 51. See N.Y. CONST. art. II, § 3. At present, forty-eight states and the District of Columbia do not permit incarcerated felons to vote.