yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] Shortly after the Third
District announced its ruling, PD-Il sought an appeal in the Supreme Court
of Florida. 224 The Supreme Court of Florida recently accepted jurisdiction,
and the briefing has begun.225
In the meantime, the PD-l l office sought another avenue of attack.
Following the Third District's opinion in State v. Public Defender, Eleventh
Circuit, which held that motions to withdraw must be filed on a case-bycase basis, one assistant public defender in PD-Il filed a motion to withdraw and to declare the previously mentioned statute, section 27.5303, unconstitutional.226 In considering the withdrawal, the court found the APD's
The statute goes on to read: "In no case shall the court approve a withdrawal by the
public defender or criminal conflict and civil regional counsel based solely upon
inadequacy of funding or excess workload of the public defender or regional counsel." § 27.5303(l)(d). In determining whether there is a conflict of interest, the
statute gives this guidance:
In determining whether or not there is a conflict of interest, the public defender or
regional counsel shall apply the standards contained in the Uniform Standards for