yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] Order No 08-14, at
4
(Fla.
Cir.
Ct.
2008),
available at
http://www.pdmiami.com/Order
on-motion to appoint other counsel.pdf.
210. See id. at 4-5.
211. Id. at 6. In its order, the trial court also found that further appointment of cases
to the PD-l l would create a conflict with its existing clients. Id.
212. The State Attorney is the prosecuting entity in Florida.
213. Florida v. Pub. Defender, 12 So. 3d 798 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2009).
214. Id. at 801-02.
215. Id.
216. Id. at 802-03.
217. Id.
218. Id. at 803-05 (citing FLA. STAT. § 27.5303 (2007)). FLA. STAT. § 27.5303(l)(a)
reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
If, at any time during the representation of two or more defendants, a public defender determines that the interests of those accused are so adverse or hostile that
they cannot all be counseled by the public defender or his or her staff without conflict of interest . . . then the public defender shall file a motion to withdraw and
move the court to appoint other counsel.
370
Michigan State Law Review
[Vol. 2010:341
fender is not permitted to withdraw based merely on inadequate funding.2 19
The Third District found that because the trial court's order required PD- 11