* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] RSA 146-D:2-:3. As the trial court found, “the end goal of the ODD Fund is not to offset tort liability for Defendants but rather to provide an excess insurance mechanism for [underground storage tank] owners who are otherwise in compliance with all relevant laws and rules.” The purpose of the GREE Fund, a fund in addition to both the Oil Pollution Control Fund established pursuant to RSA 146-A:11-a (Supp. 2014) and the ODD Fund, “is to provide procedures that will expedite the cleanup of gasoline ether spillage, mitigate the adverse [e]ffects of gasoline ether discharges, encourage preventive measures, impose a fee upon importers of neat gasoline ethers into the state and establish a fund for the remediation of groundwater and surface water contaminated by gasoline ethers.” RSA 146-G:1, II. “Th[e GREE] nonlapsing, revolving fund shall be used .... to mitigate App-11 the adverse [e]ffects of gasoline ether discharges including, but not limited to, provision of emergency water supplies to persons affected by such pollution, and ... the establishment of an acceptable source of potable water to injured parties.” RSA 146-G:4, I. “Not more than $150,000 shall be allocated annually for research programs dedicated to the development and improvement of preventive and cleanup measures concerning such gasoline ether discharges.” Id. The fund’s balance is capped at $2,500,000. RSA 146-G:4, II. The fund is financed in part by the ODD Fund.