* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Under 4 The Defendants assert that this portion of the Blue Cross opinion was abrogated, even though the Second Circuit never addressed the issue when it eventually dismissed the case. The Defendants’ contention is without merit, especially in light of the fact that the narrow legal issue decided—whether statistical methods may be used by an individual plaintiff to establish his App-118 RSA 556:12, an administrator of a deceased person’s estate may seek damages in a wrongful death action for “the probable duration of life but for the injury and the capacity to earn money during the deceased party’s probable working life.” Such damages are calculated based upon actuarial tables, see Bouthiette v. Wiggin, 122 N.H. 774, 775 (1982), which are statistical tools for proving harm. See Matsuyama v. Birnbaum, 890 N.E.2d 819, 841 (Mass. 2008); see also Piper v. Boston & M.R.R., 75 N.H. 228, 233-34 (1909).