Document related concepts
[…] employment, copyright and patent law where
the use of statistical evidence is common.
113 F .Supp.2d at 376.4 In fact, this Court need not go
far to see such a method utilized in this State. Under
4 The Defendants assert that this portion of the Blue Cross
opinion was abrogated, even though the Second Circuit never
addressed the issue when it eventually dismissed the case. The
Defendants’ contention is without merit, especially in light of the
fact that the narrow legal issue decided—whether statistical
methods may be used by an individual plaintiff to establish his
App-118
RSA 556:12, an administrator of a deceased person’s
estate may seek damages in a wrongful death action
for “the probable duration of life but for the injury and
the capacity to earn money during the deceased
party’s probable working life.” Such damages are
calculated based upon actuarial tables, see Bouthiette
v. Wiggin, 122 N.H. 774, 775 (1982), which are
statistical tools for proving harm. See Matsuyama v.
Birnbaum, 890 N.E.2d 819, 841 (Mass. 2008); see also
Piper v. Boston & M.R.R., 75 N.H. 228, 233-34 (1909).