Document related concepts
[…] up to $1,500,000. RSA 146-D:6, III. The ODD Fund is
financed by a fee on imported oil that is paid on a per
gallon basis by distributors who import oil into New
Hampshire. RSA 146-D:2-:3. As the trial court found,
“the end goal of the ODD Fund is not to offset tort
liability for Defendants but rather to provide an excess
insurance mechanism for [underground storage tank]
owners who are otherwise in compliance with all
relevant laws and rules.”
The purpose of the GREE Fund, a fund in addition
to both the Oil Pollution Control Fund established
pursuant to RSA 146-A:11-a (Supp. 2014) and the
ODD Fund, “is to provide procedures that will
expedite the cleanup of gasoline ether spillage,
mitigate the adverse [e]ffects of gasoline ether
discharges, encourage preventive measures, impose a
fee upon importers of neat gasoline ethers into the
state and establish a fund for the remediation of
groundwater and surface water contaminated by
gasoline ethers.” RSA 146-G:1, II. “Th[e GREE]
nonlapsing, revolving fund shall be used .... to mitigate
App-11
the adverse [e]ffects of gasoline ether discharges
including, but not limited to, provision of emergency
water supplies to persons affected by such pollution,
and ... the establishment of an acceptable source of
potable water to injured parties.” RSA 146-G:4, I. “Not
more than $150,000 shall be allocated annually for
research programs dedicated to the development and
improvement of preventive and cleanup measures
concerning such gasoline ether discharges.” Id. The
fund’s balance is capped at $2,500,000. RSA 146-G:4,
II. The fund is financed in part by the ODD Fund. RSA
146-D:3, VI(b); RSA 146-G:1.
We agree with the trial court that there is no
language in either of the statutory provisions
establishing the ODD and GREE Funds indicating a