* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] of the secured party or the debtor must sign a security agreement that describes the collateral; (2) value must be given; and (3) the debtor must have rights in the collateral.234 Lenders who succeed in perfecting their security interests are secured creditors under the Bankruptcy Code and, "as a general rule, [their security interests] pass through the bankruptcy unaffected. 2 35 The failure of a security agreement to properly identify property that is the subject of the lender's security interest means that such property is available for general administration by the bankruptcy CoUrt. 23 6 Section 9-108(a) of the Uniform Commercial Code (U.C.C.) provides that a description of personal property in a security agreement is sufficient "whether or not it is specific, if it reasonably identifies what is described." Thus; in order to adequately identify trade secrets as the subject of a security agreement, it might suffice to list "trade secrets" in the litany of property to which the security interest attaches. 237 On the other hand, more particularity may be required, in which case care must be taken to