* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] U.S. Copyright law specifically recognizes this point in section 202 of the Copyright Act which provides "[o]wnership of a copyright ... is distinct from ownership of any material object in which the work is embodied." 17 U.S.C. § 202 (2000). In the case of trade secrets, for instance, the paper on which a customer list is written may be personal property even if the information that is contained on the list does not qualify for trade secret protection.