* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] An obvious exception to this rule applies to chapter 7 liquidation proceeding where there is no debtor remaining to whom the undisclosed assets can be "returned." See also supra note 49. 126. 11 U.S.C. § 347(a) (2000) (unclaimed property "shall be paid into the court"). Any property remaining unclaimed under Chapters 9, 11, or 12 "becomes the property of the debtor or of the entity acquiring the assets of the debtor under the plan." 11 U.S.C. § 347(b); see also In re Alcom, 252 B.R. 174, 178 (Bankr. D. Colo. 2000) ("The discovery of previously undisclosed and unadministered assets has long been a reason to reopen a case under 11 U.S.C. § 350(b)") (emphasis included) (citing In re Menk, 241 B.R. 896, 911 (9th Cir.