* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Id. Of these, only six have 31 Richmond Journal of Law & Technology Volume XVI, Issue 3 Vermont, Nebraska, and North Dakota, have approached the issue in three very different ways.169 A. Vermont [57] Legislators in Vermont chose to criminalize the act of sexting for minors.170 Vermont’s new sexting law went into effect in July of 2009.171 The most important aspect of the law is that it removes the criminal behavior from the grasp of pornography-type statutes and thereby avoids the requirement of registration on the state’s sex offender list.172 [58] Section 2802b(a)(1) of the Vermont Criminal Code states that “[n]o minor shall knowingly and voluntarily and without threat or coercion use a computer or electronic communication device to transmit an indecent visual depiction of himself or herself to another person.”173 In been passed and are currently in effect: Colorado, Nebraska, North Dakota, Oregon, Utah, and Vermont. Two others, Pennsylvania and Kentucky, “are expected to consider legislation.”