* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Id. §§ 2802, 2802a. The definition of nudity under section 2801 of the Vermont Statutes is: [T]he showing of the human male or female genitals, pubic area or buttocks with less than a full opaque covering, or the showing of the female breast with less than a fully opaque covering of any portion thereof below the top of the nipple, or the depiction of covered male genitals in a discernibly turgid state. 32 Richmond Journal of Law & Technology Volume XVI, Issue 3 addition, section 2802b(a)(2) states that “[n]o person shall possess a visual depiction transmitted to the person in violation of subdivision (1) of this subsection. It shall not be a violation of this subdivision if the person took reasonable steps, whether successful or not, to destroy or eliminate the visual depiction.”174 [59] Subsection (a)(1) seeks to punish a minor who sends an indecent photo of himself or herself, and subsection (a)(2) punishes any person, adult or minor, who receives and remains in possession of an indecent visual depiction.175 The punishment of minors under either of these subsections is