* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] “inappropriate” digital photos of minors expose themselves to possible prosecution for possessing or distributing child pornography, which is a felony.48 [20] The threat of prosecution was directed at both the girls in the photos as well as the teens whose phones contained the digital photos.49 Skumanick informed all the potential defendants and their parents that he would drop the charges if the teens successfully completed a six to nine 41 Id. at *1. 42 Id. at *2. 43 Id. 44 Id. at *3. 45 Id. 46 Id. at *2. The Pennsylvania statute to which Skumanick referred was 18 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 6312 (West Supp. 2010). 47 Miller, 2010 WL 935766, at *2. Interestingly, § 6312(g) of the Pennsylvania statute defines a “[p]rohibited sexual act” as including “lewd exhibition of the genitals or nudity if such nudity is depicted for the purpose of sexual stimulation or gratification of any person who might view such depiction.” 18 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 6312(g) (West Supp. 2010). The statute does not ban all nude photos.