yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] various (necessarily imprecise) estimations.180 A possible reason
for the fact that case law on how to calculate damages in copyright
law is not developed, at least not as compared to patent law, is the
availability of statutory damages.181 The calculation of profits also
involves considerable discretionary decisions, including the determination of which profits are attributable to the infringed work
and which are attributable to the defendant’s independent endeavors. Finally, statutory damages, by their very nature, involve
174 PATRY, supra note 126, § 22:100.
175 17 U.S.C. § 504 (b) (1976) (stating that the “copyright owner is entitled to recover the
actual damages suffered by him or her as a result of the infringement. . . .”).
176 Id. (stating that “the copyright owner is entitled to recover any profits that are attributable to the infringement and are not taken into account in computing the actual damages”).
177 PATRY, supra note 126, § 22:100; Dane S. Ciolino, Reconsidering Restitution in Copyright,
48 EMORY L.J. 1, 4-5 (1999).
178 17 U.S.C. § 504 (c) (2010).
179 See id. § 504 (c) (2); NIMMER & NIMMER, supra note 25, § 14.04[B].