yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] when the Supreme Court pronounced that advocacy of illegal action meant speech “directed to
inciting or producing imminent lawless action and is likely to incite or produce such action.” See
Brandenburg v. Ohio, 395 U.S. 444, 447 (1969). However, in 1978, the Court again addressed
“Mr. Justice Holmes’ test,” explaining that it cannot be applied mechanically, but instead requires
“a court to make its own inquiry into the imminence or magnitude of the danger said to flow from
the particular utterance.” Landmark Communications, Inc. v. Virginia, 435 U.S. 829, 842–43
(1978).
122 18 U.S.C.A. § 922 (x)(1)(2).
123 MARK V. TUSHNET, OUT OF RANGE: WHY THE CONSTITUTION CAN’T END THE BATTLE
OVER GUNS 99 (2007).
124 FLA. STAT. § 790.174 (2012) (requiring that a person “who knows or reasonably should
know that a minor is likely to gain access to the firearm . . . shall keep the firearm in a securely
locked box or container or in a location which a reasonable person would believe to be secure or
shall secure it with a trigger lock”).
125 FLA. CONST. Art I, § 8(a) (2008) (emphasis added).
Foody Note, Round 2, Accept All, Final (Do Not Delete)
2013
DOCS VERSUS GLOCKS
8/13/2013 7:18 PM
247
The State, in its defense of the statute, quietly pronounced in a footnote