yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] makers of current enhancement drugs, the FDA has gone after some companies under this
theory, for example the makers of billary stents.110 The fact that Provigil is used up to 90% of
the time off-label paints a target on this class of drugs for expanded FDA enforcement.
How Should the FDA Balance the Benefits and Harms of Cognitive Enhancers? When physicians prescribe drugs for off-label cognitive enhancing uses, it warps the
typical risk benefit ratio that the agency considered. Normally this ratio is based on the benefit
107
Gentry, supra note 99, at 442-443 (citing 21 CFR § 801.4. “objective intent may, for example … by the
circumstances that the article is, with the knowledge of such persons or their representatives, offered and used
for a purpose for which it is neither labeled nor advertised. [I]f a manufacturer knows, or has knowledge of
facts that would give him notice that a device introduced into interstate commerce by him is to be used for
conditions, purposes, or uses other than the ones for which he offers it, he is required to provide adequate
labeling for such a device which accords with such other uses to which the article is to be put”).
108
Id.
109
Id., quoting Kahan, J., Extra-Label Use, J, MED. DEVIDE & DIAG. IND. 47, 48 (Apr. 1990).
110
Id. at 457-458 (“In March, 2007, FDA met with 20 biliary stent manufacturers and warned them about