* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] How Should the FDA Balance the Benefits and Harms of Cognitive Enhancers? When physicians prescribe drugs for off-label cognitive enhancing uses, it warps the typical risk benefit ratio that the agency considered. Normally this ratio is based on the benefit 107 Gentry, supra note 99, at 442-443 (citing 21 CFR § 801.4. “objective intent may, for example … by the circumstances that the article is, with the knowledge of such persons or their representatives, offered and used for a purpose for which it is neither labeled nor advertised. [I]f a manufacturer knows, or has knowledge of facts that would give him notice that a device introduced into interstate commerce by him is to be used for conditions, purposes, or uses other than the ones for which he offers it, he is required to provide adequate labeling for such a device which accords with such other uses to which the article is to be put”). 108 Id. 109 Id., quoting Kahan, J., Extra-Label Use, J, MED. DEVIDE & DIAG. IND. 47, 48 (Apr. 1990). 110 Id. at 457-458 (“In March, 2007, FDA met with 20 biliary stent manufacturers and warned them about promoting their devices at vascular meetings and requested that they seek approval of the