yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] Latham & Watkins operates in Seoul as a
Foreign Legal Consultant Office. The Law Office of Salman M. Al-Sudairi is Latham & Watkins’ associated office in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia. © Copyright 2017 Latham & Watkins. All Rights Reserved.
REMS
Risk Evaluation and Mitigation Strategies
2
REMS Background
•
•
Section 505-1 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C.
§ 355-1) was enacted in 2007 to give FDA authority to require a REMS
for certain drugs if FDA determines that a REMS is “necessary to
ensure that the benefits of the drug outweigh the risks of the drug.”
•
For the majority of drugs, routine risk mitigation measures are sufficient to
preserve benefits while minimizing risks.
•
FDA will require a REMS if it believes that that additional interventions beyond
FDA-approved labeling are necessary to maintain the drug’s risk-benefit profile.