* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Medical ECO and TDO law: recognizes other grounds for emergency care Virginia Code Section 37.2-1108: “Nothing in this chapter shall be deemed to affect the right to use … any other applicable statutory or regulatory procedure relating to consent or to diminish any common law authority of a physician or other treatment provider to administer treatment to a person unable to give or to communicate informed consent to those actions, with or without the consent of the person's relative, including common law or other authority to provide treatment in an emergency situation; nor shall anything in this chapter be construed to affect the law defining the conditions under which consent shall be obtained for administering treatment or the nature of the consent required.” If there is no family or friend: medical treatment in DBHDS or CSB program if delay would adversely affect patient Va.