* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] INCAPACITY, INCOMPETENCE AND SUBSTITUTE DECISION-MAKING: LEGAL TOOLS AND LEGAL LIMITS IN PROVIDING PERSON-CENTERED HEALTH CARE JOHN E. OLIVER, ESQ. INSTITUTE OF LAW, PSYCHIATRY AND PUBLIC POLICY Legal Capacity: Presumed by Law Your 18th birthday is our society’s arbitrary dividing line between presumed legal incapacity as a juvenile (with certain statutory exceptions) and presumed legal capacity as an adult This includes capacity to make decisions about treatment: • Va. Code Section 54.1-2983.2: “Every adult shall be presumed to be capable of making an informed decision unless he is determined to be incapable of making an informed decision in accordance with this article.” (Article 8:“Health Care Decisions Act”) Legal capacity: diagnosis of mental illness does not, by itself, affect it Virginia Code Section 54.1-2983.2: “No person shall be deemed incapable of making an informed decision based solely on a particular clinical diagnosis.” Incapacity requires a specific finding by a health care provider or court On the other hand….legal capacity and informed consent to treatment In health care treatment, the law also requires that a person’s consent to treatment must be “informed” in order to be valid.