* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Code Section 54.1-2983.2(A): • A determination that a patient is incapable of making an informed decision may apply to: - a particular health care decision, - a specified set of health care decisions, or - all health care decisions. “Incapable of making an informed decision”: who makes treatment decisions if incapacity is found? Virginia Code Sections 54.1-2983 and 54.1-2986 set out legally authorized substitute decisionmakers Substitute decision-makers: health care agents named in an advance directive (AD) • Sec. 54.1-2983: “Any adult capable of making an informed decision may, at any time, make a written advance directive to address any or all forms of health care in the event the declarant is later determined to be incapable of making an informed decision.” • Reminder: adults are presumed by law to be capable of making an informed decision • AD combines “living will” and “health care power of attorney”/”health care proxy” Advance Directive • • • • • • • • Name an agent Give directions Do BOTH; agent is bound by directions Can address: end of life